Why do I get a black screen first

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Kidders, Dec 20, 2006.

  1. Kidders

    Kidders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had HD a week now and I get a black screen every time I change channel before the channel connects. Anyone else had/have this problem and can it be resolved.
     
  2. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    I'm assuming you have your box set to Auto, in which case the delay and subsequent black screen is probably HDMI re-negotiating the signal type.
     
  3. 7 Past Shilton

    7 Past Shilton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I think :confused: HD signals run about 7 seconds behind sd channels because of the extra coding going on
    its just the delay sorting itself out
     
  4. Giblets2

    Giblets2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +183
    No, it's 'cos it's set to Auto like the previous poster said... 7 second delay! :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl:
     
  5. Kidders

    Kidders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's literally a second, certainly not 7. Where do I go to change this Auto setting then ? Thanks
     
  6. malcky

    malcky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +4
    services, picture settings then adjust the resolution to 1080i.
     
  7. Kidders

    Kidders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Malcky, I already know I have it set to that.
     
  8. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +322
    I changed to use component for this reason. No real difference to quality of picture :)
     
  9. RenaultSport

    RenaultSport
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Saint Albans
    Ratings:
    +175
    Mine doesn't take 7 seconds, 2 at the very most. Sounds like a problem somewhere.
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    I think there is a slight confusion between the time a display takes to change resolutions and require HDCP and the broadcast delay between SD and HD sources:)
     
  11. Woodywizz

    Woodywizz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6,142
    Setting the box to output in 1080i should remedy it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...