Why do component leads need S-video and not RGB?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by pixel, Apr 26, 2003.

  1. pixel

    pixel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In my DVD manual it says I need to set the component leads to S-video...why is this I would have thought they need RGB? Is the a mis-print or is everyones elses the same?



    I have edited the post now
     
  2. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    What TV? What leads? What source?
     
  3. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    What I think he means is what I had on my Pioneer 656. In order for the Component socket to output RGB you must set the Scart from RGB to S-Video or Composite. Basically it means RGB cannot come from both the Scart and the Component socket at the same time.
     
  4. pixel

    pixel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry my misake! The DVD player (Toshiba SD520) says use S-Video for Component......?

    The cable I am using is a Supra AV3
     
  5. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Sounds like it just has a poorly translated manual.
     
  6. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's as MilesbennettDyson said above. There is no actual "Component" setting so to speak on the Tosh DVD Player but the Component Outputs will become active when the Video Output (Scart) is set to S-Video or Composite. Then just connect up your Supra to the RCA Component Outputs and enjoy.
     
  7. pixel

    pixel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OMG!!! I just tried to set it to RGB now I can't get a picture!! I can't even get the menu up on the DVD player!!! How the hell do I reset the bloody thing!
     
  8. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    Connect the DVD via a composite or S-Video lead, you will then be able to see the OSD. Reset to S-Video and then reconnect component leads :lesson: (I've been there .:blush:)

    Mark.
     
  9. pixel

    pixel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks mark :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...