1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why can't I get HS10 @ 1368X768 with Radeon 9000 Pro??

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by ziglar, Feb 11, 2003.

  1. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    I'm sure I must be doing something wrong - I am using a PowerColor Radeon 9000 Pro card with DVI out. I have installed Catalyst 3.0 drivers from ATI. I am/was using PowerStrip 3.? to set up a custom resolution. Note I only have the Trial version.

    What device do you set the monitor up as? I selected Sony VPL-HS10 from the device manager but it only seems to allow 1280*720. I tried to set up a custom resolution using settings from John Spicer (which obviously work) but when I use these settings I get 'Frequency out of range'. Even when I use PowerStrip to read the settings from the PJ itself I get the wrong values.

    Could someone please post in great detail what I need to do to get this working properly - it's driving me nuts!!

    Do people really spend so much time trying to get it to work??

    Thanks
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I think you can only use 56Hz with the native resolution on Sony projectors, which IMO isn't any good to anyone.
     
  3. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Jeff, can you expand on that? Are you saying you don't think the native resolution is very good? Am considering getting an HS10 but would welcome your input.

    Cheers!
     
  4. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Native res is a good thing, but not at 56Hz. For smooth video you really need 50Hz, 75Hz or 100Hz for PAL or 60Hz, 72Hz for NTSC. With 56Hz you will have stutter problems with PAL and NTSC. Sony would argue that the computer connection isn't intended for video use, hense why they havn't bothered to do something about this.
     
  5. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks Jeff.. I hadn't considered that before. A lot of people seem happy with their HS10's (via DVI) so I'm not sure whether this is something that would bother me (I have a pretty large DVD collection, but I wouldn't call myself a home cinema nerd...). Definitely something that would be good to see in action before making my mind up though...
     
  6. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have a VPL-VW12HT running at 1366x768@56hz and find it fantastic for film viewing. I use a Radeon AIW 8500DV with powerstrip and never see any stuttering. Does the gfx card have any impact on reducing stutter?

    I've still got a Pioneer DV-747A progressive scan player too (for sale), and even that isn't as good as the HCPC route (even at 56hz).

    Then again, maybe I'm not too fussy! :D

    Jeff - are you saying we might be better off dropping the resolution slightly to get a more suitable refresh rate? What rate would you recommend for both PAL and NTSC (i.e without having to change it between R1 and R2 DVDs!) ?

    ziglar - if you need powerstrip settings for 1366x768, I can post here on request.

    Regards, Mark.
     
  7. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi Mark, Yes, please post your settings. I want to compare them with other settings that have been posted.

    What device do you have in the Monitor control panel setting for the HS10?


    Is the 'Frequency out of range' message generated by the PJ or the graphics card or something else?
     
  8. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    np ... will post later (@work now)
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Ziglar,

    My monitor driver is the windows plug and play using cat 3 and dx9 with a 9500 but that wont matter.

    In display properties/advanced/monitor make sure that the refresh rate is showing 60 (it wont show 56 eevn though thats what we are using) and make sure that the check box says "hide modes this monitor cannot display" is not checked. You should then be able to go back to trhe slider bar in display properties and select the 1368*768. If you cant see the resolution there than go into powerstrip/display profiles/configure and then use the slider bar there to select the 1368*768.

    See if that works and let me know.
     
  10. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    I finally got it working!!!

    The missing link was that I hadn't put the PJ into 'Computer' mode via the menu - I left it in the default 'Video GBR' mode which only seems to like 1280*720.

    I'm am very pleased with the results now.

    Once you have set up the required custom resolution do I still need PowerStrip? If not, can I still switch resolutions without it?

    Thanks
     
  11. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Yeah you will still need powerstrip because it interacts with your graphics card.

    You can use it as shareware indefinitly but the tips get progressively longer or harder to cancel as time goes on. Its only about $25 to register it and then you can stop the tips.
     
  12. John_N

    John_N
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    About powerstrip...

    I don't run powerstrip at startup and the custom resolution still works.

    It was my impression that powerstrip added the custom resolution to the graphics driver and once it is added, it will work without powerstrip running.

    I've had powerstrip installed for some time and because it's not running at startup I don't have any tips or anything.

    Just a thought.

    Cheers
    J
     
  13. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    120Hz would be multiples of

    24frames ps
    25frames ps
    60 fields ps
    50 fields ps

    So that's your man.

    Gordon
     
  14. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I'll have to try turning it off them! Even when you thgink you've got it cracked there's still more to learn:smoke:
     
  15. John_N

    John_N
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did turning PowerStrip off work for you Mr Spicer? :)
     
  16. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    All this talk about 56hz being no good for PAL or NTSC sources ...

    ... doesn't the Sony auto cine motion 3:2 pull down help with that to ensure smooth pans? As I said earlier my 12HT seems fine @ 56hz :smashin:

    ziglar - glad you got it sorted!
     
  17. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    AS it happens John_N..........yes it did.

    Only bought powerstrip to get rid of the tooltips on startup:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...