Why are Sky channels so much quieter than normal terrestial ones ??

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by AdamBrunt, Feb 8, 2003.

  1. AdamBrunt

    AdamBrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all,

    On my TV the normal I have the normal terrestial channels plus I watch Sky via RF (rather than SCART).

    With this setup the sound output on the Sky channel is considerably quieter than the other channels.

    In the digibox setup I have the sound level set to maximum ??

    Anyone got any ideas ??

    And before anyone asks why I am not watching Sky via SCART it is a case of not of SCART sockets on the TV (and don't want a switcher box).

    Regards,

    Adam Brunt
     
  2. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have this problem with my old Pace BSKYB2200 and my ancient PYE TV set so I guess you've got a problem with your (unknown make/model) Digibox or with your TV set. Maybe time to buy a modern TV with a Scart socket? Be sure to check that it's compatible with the Sky Digibox before parting with your money. Ask for a demo.

    Fman
     
  3. AdamBrunt

    AdamBrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    The digibox is less than a year old (Grundig).

    The TV has two scart sockets [ but one of them is used to connect the TV to the ext amp since the TV doesn't have phono output :( ].

    I am seriously considering a Panny TX32PL10 as a new TV so hopefully the problem will go away then ...
     
  4. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Grundigs suffer from a power supply problem that can have all sorts of weird effects. Mean Time Before Failure depends on how hot you've kept it.

    Be sure to see and hear it demonstrated with your Sky Digibox before parting with your cash.

    * The volume may still be too low.
    * The picture may be shifted left when RGB is selected.
    * It may not respond to the Sky remote control.
    * The picture quality may not be what you'd expect.

    Try before you buy.
     
  5. Pod Person

    Pod Person
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This would also mean your not getting stereo via this method. Unless I'm wrong, the only way to get proper stereo via any type of sky box is to use its scart /av output, either to a tv or external amp. This might explain the reduced volume perhaps?

    Correct me if I'm wrong anyone.
     
  6. Brian110507

    Brian110507
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I find even more annoying is that the volume is different on every single channel so that every time I switch channels I also have to adjust volume.:(
     
  7. sanderton

    sanderton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But if your feeding it with RF the output from the TV will be mono???????
     
  8. sanderton

    sanderton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a PL10, and can confirm that volume, RGB shift and remote control are fine.

    Pic quality is personal opinion!
     
  9. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Sky on RF !:eek: OUCH!

    Are you saying you don't have enough scart socs on your TV?

    How many? and what do you have connected to them?

    You're missing out on better pic quality and stereo sound.

    BTW, just i've bought a Quintro scart control.
    Got a stb, dvd and X Box connected to it.
    I don't even realise it's there... VERY transparent.
    Defo worth a look. :smashin:
     
  10. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    6,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +864
    i changed my (very) old pace digibox last year to a newish silver Grundig model (330?), and can confirm that the volume output is quieter than the old pace. All sound is channelled through a fully wired scart (same as before). I think it can just come down to the make of digibox.

    dean
     
  11. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +57
    The PF10 works fine with Sky.

    If you are connecting TV to amp for superior sound, why not just connect Sky unit direct to your amp with phonos for stereo sound, and scart the digibox to telly for better picture?
     
  12. jim.rae

    jim.rae
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you checked the volume setting in the box service menu?
     
  13. AdamBrunt

    AdamBrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    The TV has two scart sockets and the RF socket ... that's it.

    One of the AV sockets is used to output the sound of the TV to the amp - so that leaves me with one, RGB enabled, which has linked to the DVD and VCR.

    The sound output on the Digibox is at maximum.

    Unlike what someone posted earlier, all Sky channels are the same level, it is just that Sky is quieter than the rest.

    I will just have to wait, I suppose, until I get the new TV :(
     
  14. sanderton

    sanderton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why not wire it like this:

    DVD -> Sky box VCR SCART
    Sky box -> TV SCART 1
    VCR -> TV SCART 2

    Then take the audio feed from the VCR (either second SCART or phono out) to your amp? You'll need to leave the VCR tuned to AV1.

    If then VCR has no second SCART or phono out, then:

    DVD -> Sky box VCR SCART
    Sky box -> TV SCART 1
    VCR -> TV RF

    I'm not sure if Sky boxes pass through RGB, but even if they don't the trade off of losing RGB on DVDs is far less IMO than going to RF on Sky. As the VCR is the lowest quality source, it will be least hampered by RF.

    edit: Re-reading your post it semes one/both of the DVD or VCR has 2 SCARTs; can you post details, as it may be possible to daisychain them all into SCART 1.
     
  15. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +57
     
  16. AdamBrunt

    AdamBrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
     
  17. sanderton

    sanderton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's just you. :)

    Why would you be restricted?

    You could connect the Sky box to one SCART and the DVD to the other. Then connect the audio outs from the DVD and the Sky box to seperate inputs on your amp. The VCR would plug in to the Sky box VCR SCART.

    All connected by SCART, all wired to your amp.

    I can't really see any restriction?

    You can still watch the analogue terrestrial on your TV using its internal speakers. Less of a scacrifie than watching ALL Sky on RF with mono sound!
     
  18. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +57
    Hi AdamBrunt,

    You seem to be rather confused with your connections?

    Facts so far.

    Your TV has 1 RGB scart, and 1 other
    Your Digibox has 2 scarts and phono outs

    Questions

    What video are you using, and how many scarts and phonos?
    What amp are you using?
    Do you plan to add a DVD player?
     
  19. AdamBrunt

    AdamBrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry for the delay in replying ... been on holiday.

    Anyway for those who can still possibly help then my set up is as follows :

    TV : 2 SCARTS (AV1 does RGB, AV2 does audio out)
    Sky : 2 SCARTS (To_VCR and To_TV)
    DVD : 2 SCARTS (AV_In and AV_Out)
    VCR : 2 SCARTS (AV_In and AV_Out)
    Amp : Yamaha VS-10 (several phono and digital optical inputs)

    These are all connected as follows :

    Sky(To_VCR) -> VCR(AV_In) ... to record Sky output
    VCR(AV_Out) -> DVD(AV_In) -> DVD(AV_Out) - TV(AV1) ... outputs VCR and DVD in RGB on TV
    Sky(RF) -> RF splitter -> TV(RF) ... to watch Sky on TV

    TV(AV2) -> Amp(phono) .... TV audio output
    DVD -> Amp (dig opt) ... DVD output

    That's about it.

    There is also an audio connection from the VCR to the Amp using a 'split' video/audio SCART lead between VCR(AV_Out) and DVD(AV_In) ... this is because the TV appears to have a 'loopback blocking system' which prevents any sound being passed into AV1 to be passed through to AV2 [hope that makes sense ;) ]

    Under this setup, the TV AV1 displays the DVD output when it is turned on otherwise displays the VCR output.

    Under this system I assume that Sky would appear in RGB if the VCR is on and set to the AV channel, correct ?? So, in effect Sky is already in the chain in a roundabout sort of way. This is a bit 'complicated' and I would prefer to be able to get Sky RGB directly if possible.

    Would I better off with one of these SCART switchers ?? If so, anyone got any recommendations ?? It would need to automatically switch source and accept/passthrough RGB on all inputs.

    Thanks in advance for any help.

    Regards,

    Adam Brunt
     
  20. marck

    marck
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try checking the Volume set-up on the Sky box - it is under the Services option...Increase this to full and this should solve the problem...
     
  21. AdamBrunt

    AdamBrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Marc ... already tried that and it is on full at the moment.

    I think, with the help of people on here, we have narrowed it down to either a fault on the digibox (hope not !!!) or a 'side effect' or viewing via RF rather than RGB.
     
  22. marck

    marck
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    shame - thought that was too simple!
     
  23. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +57
    SCARTS
    1. Connect scart from DVD out, to TV AV1(RGB).
    2. Connect scart from SKY (TV) to DVD in.
    3. Connect scart from SKY (VCR) to VCR in.
    4. Connect scart from VCR out to TV AV2
    ==================================
    PHONOS
    1.Connect SKY outs to amp.
    2. Connect VCR outs to amp.
    3. Connect DVD outs to amp (not really required)
    ==================================
    COAX/OPTICAL
    Connect DVD to Amp
    ==================================
    RF CONNECTIONS
    1. Connect from aerial to VCR.
    2. Connect VCR to TV.
    3. REMOVE all other RF leads, tie them neatly together, and
    throw them out the window...:D
     
  24. AdamBrunt

    AdamBrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    John,

    Thanks for the concise reply but I have two further questions if I may ....

    1) I will still need all the RF connections so that Sky can be viewed on other TV's around the house (only have, and only want, one Sky digibox) and so that the 4 normal terrestial channels can be viewed on the main TV without using up the Sky channel, right ??

    2) The solution you have given sounds like it relies on using Sky to watch all channels. If I need to do (1) then by your reckoning I would need the VCR to be on the same terrestial channel as the TV in order to hear anything, correct ??
     
  25. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +57
    1) I will still need all the RF connections so that Sky can be viewed on other TV's around the house (only have, and only want, one Sky digibox) and so that the 4 normal terrestial channels can be viewed on the main TV without using up the Sky channel, right ??

    2) The solution you have given sounds like it relies on using Sky to watch all channels. If I need to do (1) then by your reckoning I would need the VCR to be on the same terrestial channel as the TV in order to hear anything, correct ?? [/B][/QUOTE]
    =============================================
    1. OK, then take SKY RF off to other tellys around the house.

    2. You will be able to hear and watch any SKY channel in stereo.
    VCR to same terrestial channel to hear stereo..yes, assuming your VCR is nicam.

    This should all work OK, AND you will have proper RGB from DVD player and Sky....Don't forget to enable RGB output on your DVD player and Skybox.....:clap:
     
  26. jim.rae

    jim.rae
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Taking a feed from the Sky RF outlet will only give you mono sound...

    The secret is two feeds to the HiFi - one from the Sky Box and another from the VCR or TV.

    Then select what you want to hear.

    But your RF feeds from the Sky box will always be mono.
     
  27. AdamBrunt

    AdamBrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    UPDATE :

    I have now got a '2 into 1' scart switcher (which I am assured is fulled pinned inside and it certainly is on the output side and supports RGB).

    Anyway, I now have VCR -> DVD -> '2 into 1' and Sky -> '2 into 1' then '2 into1' going to the TV (AV1 ... which is RGB).

    Starting from VCR, DVD and Sky all turned off : turn Sky on and get a perfect picture; with Sky off and either/both VCR and DVD on I also see what I expect.

    However if either/both VCR and DVD AND Sky are on then I get a sort of 'mixture' of the two sources with no sound ??!!?? This happens even when I swap the two inputs on the '2 into 1' over.

    I also notice that when either/both the VCR and DVD are on, all I see on the normal channels is 'a scrolling left-right AV source with no sound'. This doesn't happen when only Sky is turned on ??

    I assume this is due to a problem with the VCR -> DVD -> '2 into 1' chain but does anyone have any ideas as to what it might be ??

    BTW, the '2 into 1' solved the sound level on Sky anyway ;)
     
  28. sanderton

    sanderton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it a swicth or just a splitter/combiner? If the latter, you will indeed get all kinds of odd thisng happening if both units are on; you are sending tow lots of signals down the same wires!
     
  29. AdamBrunt

    AdamBrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    It is definitely a switch. As I said, this only happens when either the DVD or VCR are on.

    In fact if I plug the VCR->DVD chain directly into the TV's RGB socket then I still get the problem so it must be a problem with the chain ?? Both 'SCART links' in the chain look fully wired to me ??

    Mind you, the TV manual does include the following :

    but if the Sky lead is fully wired (which it is) then this would also be the case for Sky as well wouldn't it ??? And it isn't ??

    I suppose my next step is try the DVD and VCR seperately into the TV to see if it narrows it down to one of the devices :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...