1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Who's set up should I copy?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by buns, Apr 8, 2002.

  1. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Who on here has the best HTPC? I have heard alot about Jeff, so is Kryton the fellow whose specification I should try and replicate!? Or is there someone else who has a more stable system for a HTPC first timer?

    By the way, if i do copy somoenes specs, they can expect to hear from me alot!

    thanks!

    ad
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Kryton has changed a lot since I did the article, so don't follow that. I comes down to how you want to use the PC and what software you will be running. An example of this is, if you are going to be using the Theatertek you should get a MAudio sound card, but if you want to go down the Zoomplayer and Cineplayer 4 route then the Maudio isn't compatible so a different card is better. The other big question is whether of not you are going to be playing games. Some of the choices are very easy like PSU:Enermax, HD:Barracuda IV, Video card:Radeon. The motherboard is a tricky one, if you go down the PIII/Celeron route then its simple, just get a TUSL2. For AMD and P4 its a bit of a minefield, but I'm sure someone knows of a stable P4 or AMD motherboard.
     
  3. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Jeff:

    Thanks. It will be the best part of a couple of months until the case comes through, so I have piles of time to work things out. I have a basic knowledge of what i'm doing, so its just a case of learning the software nonsense!

    What I'll do is draw up a few plans and objectives, then i'll ask advice!

    Please do excuse future posts if they repeat previous questions, beleive me, I am scanning early posts and avs, but there is oo much that its easy to miss things!

    many thanks

    ad
     
  4. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    "but I'm sure someone knows of a stable P4 or AMD motherboard."

    if anyone want's to know of a stable amb motherboard . i have a soltek sl-75drv2 with a t-bird . it is a hell of a lot more stable than my old p2 . it has even had awards for it's stability
    :D
     
  5. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    I have a very stable AMD setup:

    ECS K7S5a
    Duron 950
    Supergrace 64meg Radeon
    Aureal SQ1500 sound card
    128meg cheap ram
    Liteon 163D DVD
    Seagate Baracuda hd

    Running WinMe with Zoomplayer using ATI 5 player video and WinDVD audio.

    Cheap too!

    HTH

    Gary.
     
  6. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    What precisely do you mean by stable? In that it doesnt repeatedly crash on you!?

    ad
     
  7. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    Yup.

    Plays movies without a glitch.

    Only glitch I had was when I installed Explorer 6 and then YXY wouldn't keep anything other than the standard 3 ratio settings. I use that for WinDVD cos Zoom occasionaly won't play the sound on some movies. That's a Zoom/filter problem, not a stability issue.

    The board uses the SIS chipset, and not a VIA chipset, which seems to be where the problems seem to arise.

    HTH

    Gary.
     

Share This Page

Loading...