1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

who want a 480P signal from a PAL Xbox?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Kevin Harris, Jun 11, 2002.

  1. Kevin Harris

    Kevin Harris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,

    Just got an email from the compnay called Digital X who now sell a component cable that will allow a 480P signal from a PAL Xbox

    3rd cable down, you might want to run the page through a translator as it is German.

    here


    Will be ordring one of these to use on my projector and will let you know how i get on.


    Cheers

    Kev
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    I hope this works, looks VERY promising.:)
     
  3. hencole

    hencole
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do let us know how this goes,
    but don't PAL games have to have 480p support programmed into them? I doubt any will bother.
     
  4. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    doa 3 says in the manual that it supports 480p

    just hope this lead finally sorts out 480p for us europeans ,any idea of the price

    jason
     
  5. Dick Scratcher

    Dick Scratcher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe that there are a few PAL games which show 480p on the packaging but don't actually allow a progressive picture. Museumsteve has posted on this before. Could be that UK games are having the packaging copy lifted from the US versions without any proof reading being done before the inserts are printed. Hope I'm wrong and the lead does the trick.
     
  6. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +667
    i thought that when you palyed Pal games on a US machine that they played in progressive no poblem.
    read through earlier posts about this.
     
  7. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +416
    Is this not the same issue as there is with PAL progressive scan dvd's in that there has been no official stamp of approval on the standard, therefore nobody can legally say that their machine can do PAL prog, even though it 'may' do it with a bit of jiggery-pokery ...

    ??
     
  8. brattle

    brattle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    The description says that it outputs 480p from Pal machines. If it works, this is great for games that support 60hz, but games that sport an optimized 50hz mode (like Halo) output in 576i. I know Halo can be output in 480i, but then the game engine goes into wobbly image mode.

    For anyone who wants prog scan from their XB, I suggest you get a chipped US machine.
     
  9. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,631
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,023
    definately love to hear from someone that has tried one of these.
    I can't see how it would work unless it literally forces the signal. Would be excellent news though..:)
     
  10. Kevin Harris

    Kevin Harris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry guys looks like I dont need this cable anymore, I just modded my XBOX and used a video select disk to give me 480P.

    This is the best option I think as I now do not have to wait for the slow UK releases and can buy imports.

    I hope someone else takes the plunge and buys this cable to prove it does what it says.


    Cheers

    Kev.
     
  11. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Kevin

    Which chip have you used (Messiah or Enigmah?) and what is this 'video select disk' you mention.

    Thanks.

    Neil
     
  12. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    thats great news kevin please disclose the information on the chip you used

    jason:D
     
  13. Kevin Harris

    Kevin Harris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,

    I Fitted an Xtender modchip and used the enigmah video select disk version 2.

    The disk boots and all you do is select NTSC.

    Now when I enable 480P I dont get a blank screen and on my projector it says 480/60p mode and I can also see a big improvment in the picture quality.


    Cheers

    Kev
     
  14. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    that is great news !!!

    where did you get the extender??
    how much??
    who fitted it ???
    if it was you was it easy??

    thanks

    jason
     
  15. Kevin Harris

    Kevin Harris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got the Xtender locally

    Fitted it myself

    Cost me not alot

    Was easy to fit if you have a good eye and a steady hand

    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...