1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Who has/ordered a PTAE-300?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Smurfin, Dec 1, 2002.

?
  1. Yes I own one, it's peeerfect!

    5 vote(s)
    17.2%
  2. Yes I own one, 1 or 2 dead pixels

    2 vote(s)
    6.9%
  3. Yes I own one, it died enroute from Japan :-(

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. About to order..... :-)

    4 vote(s)
    13.8%
  5. Too chicken to order from Japan, waiting for official UK release

    13 vote(s)
    44.8%
  6. bah! My portable tele is fine thanks

    5 vote(s)
    17.2%
  1. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,388
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,737
    So do you have one? Are you happy with it?

    Give us your own rundown in detail.....:D
     
  2. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,388
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,737
    had a feeling there would be more "chickens" out there;)
     
  3. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    "bah! My portable tele is fine thanks"

    Or more like, "bah! My Barco D600 PJ is fine thanks":D
     
  4. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,388
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,737
    ahh there's always one....:D
     
  5. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Says it all m8 :p

    Haven't ordered an AE-300 & won't be ;)
     
  6. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    I'll make do with my AE100 :D
    Think I will go for the AE600 in 2004 with 1200 contrast and Liquid cooling ;)
     
  7. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    I haven't and won't be ;) .

    I too will make do with my AE100, as soon as it comes back ~(safely) from its little trip to the house of Lazarus (resurrections from red led of death our speciality):mad:

    And there was me itching to upgrade - not to another Panny methinks.

    Now, CRT, there's an idea..........



    Sean G.


    PS Bring back that AE100 Stickey !!!!!:D :D
     
  8. MikeKeal

    MikeKeal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    AE300 ordered (finally) - departed DHL Tokyo 2.13 am GMT...
     
  9. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,388
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,737
    Good luck;)
     
  10. xander

    xander
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got an AE300 and absolutely love it. When you receive yours, do the following:

    1. Throw away the supplied component cables and get a decent set of high quality ones. It makes a big diference to the sharpness and black levels of the picture.

    2. Go into the service menu (hold down the [enter] key for 3secs+ on the Options->OSD menu option) and adjust the flicker on all of the R,G,B panels so that the screen doesn't flicker on any of those panels.

    Once you have completed the above, you will have an absolutely awsome picture with great color, NO screendoor (and I mean NONE), great blacks and excellent shadow details. If you really want to go even further you can use AVIA to adjust some more.

    Having said all of the above, my pj is going back to Japan for replacement at the end of the week due to a convergance (?) problem on the left side of the screen (I can see horizontal red lines betw the pixels).

    This is one GREAT projector for the price (I've had an AE100 and TW100 previously)... :)
     
  11. MikeKeal

    MikeKeal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Xander.

    I'll be driving the AE300 from a PC with DVI-out, but may end up using Component to connect directly to Tivo. I'll bear your tips in mind!

    Mike
     
  12. xander

    xander
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mike, it will be interesting to see how you get on with driving it via DVI since nobody has been able to get perfect 1:1 pixel mapping on it yet either via VGA or DVI (afaik).

    Regards
    Xander
     
  13. MikeKeal

    MikeKeal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    AE300 arrived, first impressions are excellent. No time yet for tweaking - just temporarily mounted using a camera tripod, pointed at a peach coloured wall and connected using the supplied composite cable to a DVD source. Not ideal, but I guess I'm easily impressed!

    No dead/stuck pixels as far as I can tell, and all packaging arrived undamaged. I paid £60 extra for PriceJapan's new 'return shipping' insurance, so I hope if there is a problem that it shows up within the next 30 days...

    I'll post more details when I have time to get the PJ ceiling mounted and experiment properly.

    For the benefit of any future AE300 buyer with the same sense of apprehension that I had, yes it does say '100V 2.2A' on the underside of the unit, and no it doesn't go 'pzzzzt' when you connect it to a UK 240V supply.

    Edit: Errr... you might want to check the update later in this thread).

    Thanks to Julia, Xander, Fulabeer and others for the valuable information - so far, I'm well chuffed.
     
  14. Julia

    Julia
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Congratulations Mike on your new purchase!

    I've got mine back yesterday as well. No dead pixels!
    I guess I'm very happy now that I've sent it back....:)

    Julia
     
  15. MikeKeal

    MikeKeal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    =============================================
    For the benefit of any future AE300 buyer with the same sense of apprehension that I had, yes it does say '100V 2.2A' on the underside of the unit, and no it doesn't go 'pzzzzt' when you connect it to a UK 240V supply.
    =============================================

    Check that.... it just died at 60ish hrs...
     
  16. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,388
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,737
    uh-oh:(

    Hate to say it, but I'm glad I didn't buy one now
     
  17. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Hi Mike

    Bad look mate, hope it's not the dreaded red l.e.d of death which plagued the AE100.
     
  18. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Panasonic...........................................................reliability,
    Panasonic...........................................................reliability,
    Panasonic...........................................................reliability,
    Panasonic...........................................................reliability.

    Sorry to hear of more problems - hope you get it sorted soon.

    HS-10 - BOMBPROOF ;)

    Kramer crosses fingers & everything else "crossable"!
     
  19. MikeKeal

    MikeKeal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tim

    Worse than the red light, in fact.... no red light. No anything, actually. Apart from the brief sound of what must have been the power supply deciding that maybe 240V isn't so great after all.

    Fortunately, I took out PriceJapan's return shipping insurance which covers returns for 30 days from delivery. Mine was delivered 26 days ago!

    I'll let you all know how I get on...
     
  20. snocrash

    snocrash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    That was almost 5 days ago :)
    I need more info -- as I'm this " close to ordering a
    AE300. Il think i might get a 240>110 transformer.
    (I'm in Oz here... same 240V)

     
  21. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    I ordered mine late last night.
    Received an email from PriceJapan 02:00hrs this morning, telling me it was shipping in 6hrs and that they would supply a tracking number in 12hrs.
    Fantastic servive I must say.
    The power supply issue is causing me some concern, so I'm going to play safe and buy a 240v-110v transformer.What are peoples views on this?:)
     
  22. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Kev

    Have you sold your AE100? if so I will have to remove you from the Owners list :(
     
  23. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    Yes, I have sold my AE100.
    You're not going to class me as a traitor are you? :D
     
  24. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    No, how about an upgrader? something many of us AE100 owners would like to do :) but remain content.
     
  25. gothmog

    gothmog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sunny Shipley
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ordered one monday morning.

    PriceJapan as fast as ever....

    However it's been stuck at Heathrow with a 'Clearing Delay'
    since 16:00 yesterday :mad:

    Gimme Gimme Gimme etc.

    -- Jon

    PS Not that I've got a screen yet :p
     
  26. PIPO

    PIPO
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
    guys, lets be positive.
    i want to put this poll on the roof.

    its on the way to portugal the first ae300.

    i think i am going to have no problem with the power suply..?:confused:
     
  27. gothmog

    gothmog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sunny Shipley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine just arrived :)

    I'm too scared to plug it in :(

    :D

    -- Jon
     
  28. Julia

    Julia
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to hear about your problems! Mike, I hope you'll get yours sorted quickly.

    Mine is working fine without any transformer. I just use a normal power surge protector. I've also cut the Japanese plug end and wired it to a normal UK plug.

    It's pushing now 90 hours!:D

    I believe we've made a great choice. Hardly wait to try the DVI cables I've just received...:D

    Julia
     
  29. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    gothmog

    Have you switched your AE300 on yet?
    What did you do as regards a power supply?
    Mine's at DHL at LHR and with a bit of luck I might get I tomorrow:D
     
  30. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Kev (robocop)

    I would be very interested in your views of the AE300 compared to your old AE100.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...