1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Who has MCE2005 and its connected to a CRT TV?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by 9761, Jul 23, 2005.

  1. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    Just want to know what the picture looks like as Im planning to build a HTPC with MCE on it.

    Thanks
     
  2. markav

    markav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using a very elderly 29" Sony TV. Looks fine. A Windows desktop is perfectly usable at 800x600, but not readable at 1024x768.

    TV and DVD's look fine too.

    Mark
     
  3. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    IT depends on how you intend to connect.
    If through s-video - as previously mentioned 800x600 offers a reasonable picture - any more and text becomes unreadable.
    If you have the ability to connect via component then this will offer excellent picture quality
     
  4. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Currently as a test I connected my 9800Pro via S-video to composite to my TV which is a Toshiba 32ZP48P with component input and progressive scan. on 800x600 on the windows desktop I couldn't read any of my programs, Its was all faded. Hopefully with my HTPC when ready will use component it will look much better.

    Out of 100 what would you say s-video to composite is, and what is component is?
    Just to give me an idea what I will able to see.
    Thanks
     
  5. hannanp

    hannanp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been looking into using the dvi to component 'dongle' available with ati cards and using my component to scart cable (qed av29). am planning to connect to loewe articos crt
     
  6. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +560
    im connecting to a Leowe Aconda CRT via the VGA input, v good quality
     
  7. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    What cable are you using?

    thanks
     
  8. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
  9. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +560
    Im using a VGA cable the same as from a PC to a PC Monitor. The VGA card basically turns the TV into a Massive PC monitor
     
  10. hannanp

    hannanp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is that the loewe vga card you've been using? Do you get full screen size? iss dvd watchable? thanks
     
  11. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Does your CRT have VGA?
     
  12. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    the loewe crt has an expandable thing which you can have a vga card fitted in to, allowing it to accept standard PC resolutions and syncs
     
  13. Slinkoff

    Slinkoff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    I'm using an ATI9600SE card with dongle connecting via component to my CRT Panasonic 36" TV. The picture quality is great in progressive mode but unfortunately my TV doesn't seem to react to any resolution changes. i currently have it on the lowest setting (640x430), which gives me a rock solid and perfectly fitted desktop, it's just a bit of a crap large resolution. MCE edition is fine though. The trouble is, whenever I up the resolution to say 800x600 or 1024x768 all that happens is the desktop and fonts and icons just get bigger and bigger, ie, more overscanned, rather than smaller and smaller. I don't know whether this is my TV or the fact that I'm going from DVI-Dongle-Component. My TV is pretty new so I would have thought it could handle resolutions higher than 640x430! I can't say at the moment because I haven't got a VGA-Scart cable to try a different method. I tried a component-scart cable but it didn't work at all, no picture.

    So, I do have a working setup and MCE is great on my CRT TV but I'm not entirely happy with the desktop resolution, and it might be my TV's problem or the way I'm connecting, I'm not sure.
     
  14. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I know when I was using my S-video to composite when I was changing resolutions when I went higner it went off screen and when I went lower than 800x600 nothing changed on my TV screen.
     
  15. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Right,

    Ive just moved my PC next to my TV and used s-video cables and my picture was much better. I was using 800x600 and I now could see the writing but still I did notice it was still faded. So is s-video to s-video better than S-video to composite cable?
    Also would I notice an even better picture than s-video by connecting graphics card to Tv via component cable?

    Thanks
     
  16. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    i would be better with component for video, but for desktop you can get it ultra sharp with s vid. s-video to s-video is far better than composite, and make sure res. is low (720x576 is standard for pal tv's)
     
  17. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I will have another go this morning beofreI go and start buying for my HTPC
     
  18. hannanp

    hannanp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've looked into getting the card fitted, looks like about £115 fitted by an approved engineer. Does the VGA cable allow full screen visibity?
     
  19. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +560
    yes i fitted mine myself, its quite easy really cost me about £70
     
  20. hannanp

    hannanp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I check what'sinvolved in fitting the VGA card yourself? The screen resolution seems quite low at a maximum resolution of 640 x 480 pixels. Does this adversely affect DVD playback??? thnaks
     

Share This Page

Loading...