whistling Sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by deezel, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. deezel

    deezel
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Turned on sky today and it seems I have a bird in my sky (box)

    Its a whistling sound.

    No probs with terrestial but all stations on sky are accompanied by a whistle

    Tried pushing all the cables home, and the whistle did flicker whilst I was doing this but the whistle persists.

    Its a new box, thomson
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Seems to be a common fault with Thomson boxes, you're the second one today ! Apparently a forced software download may fix it (remove power from the box, hold down "backup" button on front panel & keep held down whilst reapplying power, release button when you see the on-screen message). If this doesn't fix it, you'll need to get the box swapped out.
     
  3. deezel

    deezel
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    yup, saw that other post.

    i got onto sky and he told me to switch off everything for 10 minutes.

    Sceptically, i tried this and low and behold the whistling has stopped......


    ... for now.

    If it re-occurs I'll try that fix you suggested, failing that i'll get sky out
     
  4. bignige

    bignige
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Third! I keep getting the whistling, unplugging usually does the trick.
     
  5. Daddy

    Daddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I posted last week with exactly the same problem from a Thomson box. The Sky engineer is coming out today to take a look but of course it's not doing it right now ! I'm hoping for a replacement but if not I'll try the software download thingy. I'm surprised the Sky tech helpline never suggested it ..?

    Andy
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It's not likely to be a software thing. If your box isn't retaining its programming in memory, you have serious problems. It's more likely to be the power supply. Not a fault exactly, more of an annoyance. If a repetitive fault exists in a particular type of box, you can be sure the engineer knows about it, even if he doesn't let on.
     
  7. Daddy

    Daddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    The sky engineer just came & he knew about the problem. It only affects Thomson boxes and according to him can be fixed with a software update but only if the box is whistling at the time you do the fix (presumably so you can prove it has worked ?).

    Anyway I now have a brand new Panasonic box. Not sure of the model but at least it's a decent brand and goes nicely with my Viera & E55 DVDR !

    Andy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...