1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

which transformer used for the panasonic PT-AE500?!

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by fred123go, Oct 30, 2003.

  1. fred123go

    fred123go
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Cobham, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all,
    What transformer did all you pricejapan 500 owners use?
    cheers
    Fred
     
  2. fred123go

    fred123go
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Cobham, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    there must be someone here who has a panny 500 and uses it in england..right?!
    fred
     
  3. gothmog

    gothmog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sunny Shipley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Possibly not, Japanese menus and needing a convertor is probably one concession too many most people ;)

    That and the Z2 seems to be getting better reviews.

    -- Jon
     
  4. jake3142

    jake3142
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got a AE500 running happily using a transformer :)

    My supplier originally gave me a 100VA unit, but as the AE500 pulls 180W, the fuse blew in just under 5 minutes!

    Currently I'm using an RS made 200VA autotransformer to good effect (borrowed from work) but I'm expecting my supplier to deliver a 200VA unit similar to this:

    http://www.justoffbase-tools.co.uk/tools.asp?parent=5I284P1329M0

    Very happy with my AE500, though the Jap menus are a slight pain...

    ta ta

    Jake
     
  5. fred123go

    fred123go
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Cobham, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers jake
    any screenshots? :)
    Fred
     
  6. BWard

    BWard
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also have Ae500 using the transformer that jake has mentioned, Menus a pain in the proverbial but nothing much else to complain about.
     
  7. fred123go

    fred123go
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Cobham, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    please could you guys post some screenshots!!really would like to see some!
    cheers!
    Fred
     
  8. TVfreak

    TVfreak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    AE500 owners and users
    Am dying to buy one from JAPAN, but have a couple of questions:

    Pls help advise on this Japanese unit. I would like to know if

    1. It can playback PAL discs.
    Does it convert it back to NTSC.
    What resolutions can it support? 480P/I, 720P/I, 1080i?
    Does the power cycle affect the unit at all? I am in Singapore electric is pumped using 60hz. I know in Japan, its 50hz, does the transormer settle all these issues?


    2. Does it have a DVI/HDCP port? I had my Japanese friend look at the specs at the panasonic Japan website, it said it had this port am wondering, do you guys have this on board?

    I have a V880 Momitsu and am dying to try on this babay? anyone with this combo?

    Did I mention I have a Japanese friend and be happy to help translate or whatever for this unit once of course I get my hands on it.

    Thanks:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...