Which Sub Woofer for Technics

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by geekbeek, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. geekbeek

    geekbeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Technics SA-EX510 AV Receiver. There is a provision for a sub in the amp itself. what i would like to know from all ya respected folks is that which sub should i connect, a passive one or an active one & which model/brand would suit it the best. :)
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    If it is a standard phono out connection you would connect and Active Sub to it. It should be in your instructions.
     
  3. geekbeek

    geekbeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I lost the instructions paper. the amp is pretty old now. it is a phono out. which sub with what rating do you think would suit this best ? :)
     
  4. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    You would really need to match to your current speakers, what make and model are they? How much is your budget?
     
  5. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
  6. geekbeek

    geekbeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have yamaha nsa-1236 floor standing speakers for the front & VAV Audio bookshelf for the rear
     
  7. geekbeek

    geekbeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    *****bump*****

    That panasonic site does not open
     
  8. Member 96948

    Member 96948
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,238
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fen Edge
    Ratings:
    +2,253
    Does this help.

    Russell
     
  9. Nimby

    Nimby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +671
    Nope. :D

    "Timeout accessing resource". :confused:
     
  10. Member 96948

    Member 96948
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,238
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fen Edge
    Ratings:
    +2,253
    :mad:

    geekbeek, PM me your email address and I'll send you the PDF, if you want it.

    Russell
     

Share This Page

Loading...