1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which Sky box's have s-video out

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Timh, Apr 27, 2002.

  1. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Can anyone tell me which sky box's have the s-video out socket?
    The make and model numbers please.
    Also whats the best deal at the moment for someone wanting to sign up for the family package, is the £70 installation charge still there.
     
  2. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    I think you will find that only Sky+ has S-Video out, all the normal Sky boxes have SCART connections for composite and RGB, but not S-Video.

    You can get get a convertor to change RGB to S-Video from somewhere like this : www.rgbtosvideo.com

    Mark
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    S-Video is quite rare, only these two as far as I know have the feature...
    Pace SKY+
    Grundig GDS310 (Silver), GDS300 (Black)


    The online £1 offer is still excellent value, pay £1 and then one month at £37 then drop to the Family pack at £16.
    BUT you will not get a choice of digibox so if you have to have s-video then a trip to the local authorised independent dealer will be required. Not sure exactly what the current offers are avaliable from SKY through them though.

    You could ring SKY quoting the online offer and saying you have to have a s-video digibox and see how you get on.
     
  4. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    I have a GDS310 right here, and it does not have S-Video out.

    Mark
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I would ask are you sure? but of course you are:)

    The GDS310 is the latest model isn't it?
    From the adverts I had seen the new GDS line had s-video.
     
  6. neilo

    neilo
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,564
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    has a 310 and it has a s-vhs scocket
     
  7. smallman28

    smallman28
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have to admit I dont for sure which one I have but the Grundig box I have most definetley has S-VHS.
    All my other items are routed through the amp to povide S-VHS switching on the one SCART on the tv and the DVD on RGB on the other SCART
     
  8. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Thanks all :) so it looks like the one to go for is the Grundig GDS310.
    I did see the back of a grundig some time ago and it did have the s-video out socket, I just didn't make a note of the model number.
    I'm off to search for the full specs now.

    Starburst
    I thought you had to stick with the world package for a year :confused:
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Nope.
    The wording does imply this but others have gone down this road and dropped the package after the first month.
    In another forum someone posted that the SKY CS had confirmed you could do just that. The only drawback is the lack of choice on the make of digibox.
     
  10. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    All I can say is take care to look closely at the Grundig, because mine most certainly does not have S-Video out.

    Here's the text from the Grundig web site which makes no mention of S-Video :

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    GDS 300/310 SKY DIGIBOX

    2nd RF Output for connection to another television in the house. 2 Euro AV SCART sockets for connectability. Built-in high speed modem for connection to interactive services.

    Design allows future software upgrades via satellite. Data ports and high speed interfaces that will allow future connection to other in-home entertainment devices.

    User friendly remote control and Electronic Programme Guide.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    I'm not suggesting that those of you with the S-Video ouput are mistaken, merely making it clear that not all the GDS-310 models have S-Video, so if you are going to order one specifically, make it plain that you are ordering one with an S-Video output, don't just order by the model number.

    Mark
     
  11. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    thanks Mark :) which model no. is the silver one?
     
  12. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    GDS 310 is silver.

    Mark
     
  13. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    thanks again [​IMG]
     
  14. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I wonder if this will clarify the situation a bit:)

    The Grundigs which have the /2 designation after the model number are the s-video enabled.
    Anyone confirm this on their Grundigs?
     
  15. neilo

    neilo
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,564
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    yeah mine has /02 on it and s-video
     
  16. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    ...and mine without S-Video does not have the /02 designation

    Looking good so far :)

    Mark
     
  17. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +128
    Ok, so it looks like I have to go for a Grundig GDS310/02 if I want s-video, I bet it wont be easy getting hold of one.
     
  18. pwoody

    pwoody
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now, if TV manufacturers would enable both scart sockets on most tv's to accept RGB then we could hook up our DIGI boxes and DVD players with the best picture (component aside) no problem. But for some reason most dont.
     
  19. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    Can always use RGB pass-through when it is available.

    Sky+ for example has RGB in on one SCART and RGB out on the other SCART.

    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...