Which settings for Dscaler?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Timh, Jul 22, 2002.

  1. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,258
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +339
    Please help

    WinXP
    AMD XP1800
    256 ddr ram
    Creative Nvidia 32mb MX200
    Pinnacle rave tv card
    Powerstrip

    I am running Dscaler connected to my Panasonic AE100 projector for viewing Sky connected to Pinnacle tv card via s-video. I have Powestrip setup to give wide480 on the projector.
    My problem is I have very faint Horizontal lines scrolling up the screen, I have Dscaler set to 16:9 and Bob Deinterlace, I have noticed there are quite a few settings to try with Dscaler, can anyone recommend trying any of these to remove the lines.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,071
    I think you;ll find these are hum bars and are related to how the products you are using are earthed.

    Gordon
     
  3. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,258
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +339
    :eek: That sounds like it cannot be corrected then Gordon?

    When I connect the Sky box via a rgb/svideo convertor directly to the projector I don't get the Horizontal lines, so it must be a problem at the Computer end.
    Is there anyway of correcting this fault?

    Cheers
     
  4. ChrisAllenFiz

    ChrisAllenFiz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Some people have recommended adding a tin foil and cardboard sandwich around the card to shield out the interference. (Make sure nothing metal touches the card or motherboard). Also try moving the card further away (lower pci slot) from the PSU, or futher from other cards if possible.

    I wish I could speak from experience but I can`t even get my HCPC to beep at me at the moment, which is extremely frustrating!

    Chris

    ps If all else fails then you`ll have to get a better capture card with better shielding and grounding!
     
  5. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,258
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +339
    Thanks Chris, I will try moving my Rave card to the bottom slot.
    I take it you meen tin foil in between two pieces of card?
     
  6. ChrisAllenFiz

    ChrisAllenFiz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thats what I assume. I haven`t done it myself. Some people say that an A5 envelope with a layer of foil then a layer of card stuck inside is best. Maybe someone who`s done it can help you out? Anyone?

    Chris

    ps My HCPC is still not even beeping, and now I`m down to it either being the motherboard or the CPU. Eeek!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice