Which Navigation Software for my Mio A701?

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by spiderman999, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. spiderman999

    spiderman999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Ratings:
    +2
    Dear All,

    Please can you advise on which navigation software I should go for, that is compatible for my Mio A701 and also where to purchase and best value for money please?

    Thanks

    :suicide:
     
  2. spiderman999

    spiderman999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Ratings:
    +2
    Any updates on this please?
     
  3. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Adams Park, WWFC
    Ratings:
    +12
    Tomom 6 works well for me, if you are in the know you can download via BitTorrent to "test" the software as no one seems to offer trials.

    I'd recommend this, as I had nothing but trouble (and wasted cash) on various software that didn't recognise the built in GPS
     
  4. spiderman999

    spiderman999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thnaks for the advice. I'm not in the know, so have no idea what to do with BitTorrent? However Mio have their own version MioMap v3 which I can only assume will work with the Mio A701. Just ned to source cheapest outlet?

    :lease:
     
  5. Gadget Daddy

    Gadget Daddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees
    Ratings:
    +174
    im running tomtom 6 also on my a701 it works a treat, although the software you mentioned isnt too bad either, you can pickup tt6 for about 60 on an sd card on ebay
     
  6. johnny67

    johnny67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would avoid buying any dodgy software on ebay. looking around the best deals on Tomtom 6 look below

    http://www.handtec.co.uk/section.php?xSec=8

    comes on a 512MB card. From their site it is also listed as compatible:)
     
  7. apolloa

    apolloa
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,369
    What about Nav4All? It's totally free until next year. Can anyone tell me how paying for sat nav works? I'm getting a P990I next week and am tempted to get a cheap £35 bluetooth GPS unit and use some satnav software. But do you have to subscribe to use the services? I would only want to use it to find my way.
     
  8. ma1234

    ma1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +109
    The nav4all software is free but the day to day running is going to cost unless you have a very good data package attached to your contract. The nav4all uses your data connection to download maps, routes etc. as required. Other software e.g. Tomtom, Route66 etc. is 'free' to use after initial outlay as the maps etc are installed on the phones memory card.
    I use Tomtom on my Vario everyday even if I know where I am going as I have the safety cameras installed and it alerts to indicate as such. It really depends on what and how much you are going to use it as to which is the better route for you to take.
     
  9. Gadget Daddy

    Gadget Daddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees
    Ratings:
    +174


    connecting to the satellites is free, you just a satnav device and some software
     
  10. Gadget Daddy

    Gadget Daddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees
    Ratings:
    +174
    also memory map is a great piece of software for going walking/off roading/boating etc
     
  11. apolloa

    apolloa
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,369
    Thanks a million guy's. So the cheapest option is a £35 GPS reciever and a copy of TomTom or CoPilot etc with UK maps.
     
  12. raj_uk

    raj_uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hiya

    You should be able to use tomtom 6 without any hassles and also use the built in GPS receiver which is a good quality sirf III.


    Id avoid a cheap external bluetooth unless it is a sirf III.

    A lot of the cheap GPS reveivers are sirf I or II --- they work but need a clear view of sky and slow to get a satellite fix.

    Where as sirf III is very quick.

    The Tomtom 6 comes as two packages

    There is a UK version on 612mb mini sd card --- along with an Sd adapter


    Or there is a disc version-- that covers all of europe-- you have to supply your own memory card


    Hope it all works
     
  13. Gadget Daddy

    Gadget Daddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees
    Ratings:
    +174
    before my a701 i was running a vario with an external BT sirf 2 gps off ebay and i dont know why people have problems because mine has always been rock solid
     
  14. spiderman999

    spiderman999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Ratings:
    +2
    So at the end of this disscussion, should I go for TomTom Nav 6 or Mio v3 and if so where is the best valued place to buy?


    :lease:
     
  15. Gadget Daddy

    Gadget Daddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees
    Ratings:
    +174
    get tomtom its defo the easiest get it on an SD card off ebay about 60 you just plug it in and away it goes
     
  16. spiderman999

    spiderman999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for that. But what is the differnce between TomTom Navigator 6 Software with GB Maps and TomTom Navigator 6 Bluetooth with GB Maps? Apart from the price? See link below please


    http://www.handtec.co.uk/section.php?xSec=8
     
  17. Gadget Daddy

    Gadget Daddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees
    Ratings:
    +174
    the dearer package contains an Blue Tooth GPS device you do not need one having the a701 as it has a gps built into it, its the 64 quid 1 you need
     
  18. spiderman999

    spiderman999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Ratings:
    +2
    Dear All,

    Thanks for your tips and advice todate. My partner has a TomTom 500, so I tried the SD card from that into my Mio A701. Nothing happened apart from a message saying 'PROGRAM Explanation. This program can help navigation software to fix GPS location more quickly. It may activate your GPRS service and download satelite calibration data through Internet'. I then click Ok, and the bit says, 'The Ephemesris file' and when it was last downloaded and when it will expire. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong or is it simply that the card for the TT 500 will not work with a PDA?


    :lease:
     
  19. spiderman999

    spiderman999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Ratings:
    +2
    Dear All,

    Thanks for your tips and advice todate. My partner has a TomTom 500, so I tried the SD card from that into my Mio A701. Nothing happened apart from a message saying 'PROGRAM Explanation. This program can help navigation software to fix GPS location more quickly. It may activate your GPRS service and download satelite calibration data through Internet'. I then click Ok, and the bit says, 'The Ephemesris file' and when it was last downloaded and when it will expire. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong or is it simply that the card for the TT 500 will not work with a PDA?
     
  20. spiderman999

    spiderman999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    475
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Ratings:
    +2
    Dear All,

    My Mio A701 is currently set for Orange, is their anything I can do so it will accept 3 network please?

    Thanks

    :lease:
     

Share This Page

Loading...