Which Jukebox for Dune HD?

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by JDCFH, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. JDCFH

    JDCFH
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    Hello,

    Which of the JukeBox systems is the easiest to setup and use?

    Do you have to find all artwork and info for each film like you do with albums in say Itunes?

    Any help or advice will be gratefully received :D
     
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,590
    I tried a few and stayed with Zappiti, it works pretty well and the scraping is good.
     
  3. awink1

    awink1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,279
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +303
    +1 for Zappiti :smashin:
     
  4. DLoop

    DLoop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    693
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +140
    +2. Works well & artwork looks great. The Android app DMC also works with it.
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,478
    Another Zappiti user here ;)
    It was the first program I tried and just liked it so never looked any further, but Yadis 2, MyMovies and a few others are also very popular.

    Zappiti and AFAIK all the others automatically download the pictures and synopsis info from websites such as IMDB & TVDB, so you only need to manual edit the info if you want to.

    Mark.
     
  6. JDCFH

    JDCFH
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    Thanks guys ill have a look and see if i can get it running without to much messing about.
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,478
    I found Zappiti easy to setup, but some do find it a little tricky. But there are a lot of us that use it so just ask if you have any problems.
    A little out of date now, but this guide to setting up Zappiti is good - Guide: Setting Up Zappiti For the Dune

    Mark.
     
  8. Mr Eric

    Mr Eric
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Paris/France
    Ratings:
    +224
    would recommend Yadis : easy setup, highly customizable ;)
     
  9. JDCFH

    JDCFH
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    How should i be labelling my films .iso?
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,478
    Name all films exactly as they are listed on IMDB.com and Zappiti should have no problems finding them. For films that are or have a remake adding the year in brackets at the end also helps, ie Ocean's Eleven (2001) and Ocean's Eleven (1960).
    If you have any trouble getting a film to scrape then you can also use the tt ID that you find at the end of the IMDB address for that film, ie http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054135/ just name it as tt0054135.iso for Ocean's Eleven (1960)

    Mark.
     
  11. JDCFH

    JDCFH
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    Thanks again.

    Most of my films are already on my Dune is it easier to set up with the dune linked to my P.C as a hard drive and build it through that?

    The guide I've found seems to assume media is not on the Dune?

    Guide: Setting Up Zappiti For the Dune

    All my .ISO rips are just on the root of a 2TB hard drive and i have a 2GB memory stick installed as system storage?

    Just want something simple.
     
  12. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,478
    Having the media on an internal HDD should work fine. However you need to create some subfolders to make life easier. I would put all media into a Video folder below a media folder, ie \media\video. You can then set Zappiti to export to the \media folder and it will then just find all the video files in the \video subfolder once you create the path to the \video folder in the Zappiti config screen.

    Obviously you can name the folders as you want them, but I suggest you keep the names logical to make life easier. You can also make separate subfolders for TV, DVD, BluRay etc as required.

    Mark.
     
  13. JDCFH

    JDCFH
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    Final question...

    If I add new media to my Dune will Zappiti auto update or do I need to keep rebuilding database every now and then?
     
  14. awink1

    awink1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,279
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +303
    you'll have to export to Dune every time, this is the only thing that is a real pain with Zappiti as it takes so long.
     
  15. JDCFH

    JDCFH
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    Thanks for this reason I think I'll leave it.

    Do any auto update?
     
  16. Mr Eric

    Mr Eric
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Paris/France
    Ratings:
    +224
    MyMovies is doing auto-update and folder monitoring, but is really complicated to use...

    yadis is not doing auto-update, but the export is very fast (takes 3 min for 200 movies + 100 episodes)
     
  17. JDCFH

    JDCFH
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    So if i did set up Zappiti if i add anything i then would have to rebuild from scratch on P.C and re-import to dune each time?
     
  18. Keiron

    Keiron
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +113
    This is the beauty of the WDTV. It just takes care of it all for you. I simply couldn't be bothered with the faffing on my Dune. I also don't like the way Zappiti only presents DVD case covers - I much rather have a list of titles with a thumbnail alongside.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2012
  19. awink1

    awink1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,279
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +303
    Unfortuantely so. If you only have movies that's not too bad, but for TV episodes it will take a screenshot of each episode and if you have 3000+ TV episodes like me it can take a while. That said, I update the Database about once or twice a week and usually let the PC churn away at night to do that.

    If I really want to watch one of the new films or episodes that haven't been updated yet, I just play them via smb. So no real loss, you just don't get the pretty pictures before you press play :)

    I do hope Dune implement the promised integrated Video Wall and scraper soon though... :rolleyes:
     
  20. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,478
    If you don't use the 'seen/unssen' feature in Zappiti then it only exports the changes rather than everything. So adding 2 or 3 films should take less than a minute to export again.

    Mark.
     
  21. awink1

    awink1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,279
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +303
    I don't use it, or better said I don't need that functionality. How do I disable it?
     
  22. gam

    gam
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +724
    wouldn't mind knowing that as well...... the only thing I've noticed is display seen/unseen which is unticked on mine and it still takes ages to export each time
     
  23. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,478
    Click on 'Configure' and select the 'Other' tab. Then remove the tick from 'Display seen/unseen state'.

    Mark.
     
  24. JDCFH

    JDCFH
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    If I have my dune connected to my network is there anyway I can set Zappiti up across network instead of connecting dune to p.c via usb?

    FileZilla can see my Dune over network and I can add files to it that way but my media is all stored on the Dunes internal HDD
     
  25. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,478
    Yes, Zappiti will export to any HDD it can see regarless of if it is on your network or locally attached to the PC.
    I run Zappiti on my PC but store all my rips on my server which is only connected to the network, so no USB connection between them.

    Mark.
     
  26. Mr Eric

    Mr Eric
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Paris/France
    Ratings:
    +224
    Thought that zappiti needs the dune to be connected to the PC by USB when the media are stored on an internal drive (i.e. HDD in the dune) ?
     
  27. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,478
    Nope, Zappiti can access the Dune over the network in exactly the same way it accesses my server over the network - no USB connection is required, it is just a faster connection for transfering media.

    Mark.
     
  28. JDCFH

    JDCFH
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    Right just had a quick blast...

    Quite easy... How do i add a tv folder?

    Only see option to add movies folder and all got scraped together :D
     
  29. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,478
    In older versions you created film & TV folders separately with their own setup button. But now the wizard for setting up folders just seems to do it all for both, but I have no idea how (or if) it identifies TV from film - but still does for me so no TV shows in with my films unless I display 'All'. I just suggest that you keep all TV & film subfolders on a separate branch, ie I have \\tower\video\DVD & \\tower\video\TV to keep them separate.

    Mark.
     
  30. JDCFH

    JDCFH
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +588
    I did separate like you suggested :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice