1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which GRAPHICS CARD?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by dazca1, Nov 12, 2003.

  1. dazca1

    dazca1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have a Gforce 4 mx420 , Pentium 4, 2.2Ghz at the moment.
    I am after a new Graphics card so I can play the new games that are due(Half Life2, Doom 3 etc...)
    I have £150 to spend, what is the best card I can get for that? Nvidia vs ATI?
    I have heard that ATI is bringing a new card out, so the 9800 pro should be dropping in price?
    I am not that clued up on stuff like this so any help would be great.
    Is the fx 5600 any good because I can get 1 supplied and fitted for £120
    I really need something that is the business, I dont want to have to replace it a few months don the line.
     
  2. Mr_Belowski

    Mr_Belowski
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +281
    For around £150 I think you probably have a choice of about 5 cards - the Radeon 9600 Pro, the Geforce FX 5700, the Radeon 9800SE, the Geforce FX5600 Ultra or the Radon 9600 XT. To be honest, the FX5600 (even the Ultra) isn't going to be fast enough for your needs.

    The 9800SE is probably a few quid over your £150, but not by much. It's a cut-down version of the 9800 with less rendering pipelines. The 9600XT is probably as fast, maybe a little faster than the 9800SE. The 9600Pro will probably be a little slower than the 9800SE, but you should search the Web for some comparisons.

    I think the FX5700 is a little faster than the 9600 Pro.

    Overall I don't think there's a lot between these cards in terms of performance. They're all a lot faster than your current card, and should be capable of playing Doom3 and Halflife2. I think there's a general opinion that the current ATI cards are a little faster and better value for money than the nVidias, particularly for the mid-range cards.

    I don't recommend the FX5600 - it's significantly slower than the FX5700 and similarly priced Radeons.

    The 9800Pro is not going to drop to £150 for quite some time yet.


    Check out www.tomshardware.com and www.anandtech.com and see if you can find some good reviews.
     
  3. dazca1

    dazca1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thank alot
     
  4. Big Adam

    Big Adam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    You can soft-mod a 9800SE AIW to run as a 9800Pro AIW.

    Will only cost you £141 all in. I know cos I've done it. :clap:

    See here
     
  5. onewingedangel

    onewingedangel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +24
    What manufacturers card did you get, and where did you get it from at that price?
     
  6. Big Adam

    Big Adam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    Lowestonweb.com

    Price creeping up all the time (£157 at moment)

    Card is provided as an OEM product. Basic ATI drivers only. No additional software or utilities are provided.

    As such the card is unmarked in a plain box.

    All the usual leads are provided including DVI-VGA converter, video break-out box, ATI all-in-wonder remote control etc.

    Read my posts on the link above for a few more details.

    Big A
     
  7. gingercat

    gingercat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancashire, UK
    Ratings:
    +26
    Well, I've just ordered one from Lowestonweb to give it a try, cheers for the tip!
     
  8. Big Adam

    Big Adam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    NP. If it doesn't work, you've still got a great card.
    If it does work, you've got a £350 card for £157.

    Lowestonweb despatch via Amtrak but service isn't immediate.

    Ordered it on Thursday, it arrived yesterday (Tuesday).

    Safely and securely packaged though so who cares! :D
     
  9. dazca1

    dazca1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Dont want to sound like a nugett but what does soft -mod and AIW mean.
     
  10. dazca1

    dazca1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Can I just ask aswell, what is the difference between 128mb and 256mb
     
  11. dazca1

    dazca1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
  12. Big Adam

    Big Adam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    Softmod - Modification requiring only software
    AIW - All in Wonder - includes TV tuner etc etc
    256Mb RAM is pointless. No game will make use of it for a while yet
    That's the site to download the modded drivers from.
     
  13. dazca1

    dazca1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    cheers my man
     
  14. rulocal

    rulocal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +45
    Is anyone aware of modded drivers for Win98 the above site only has XP drivers.
     
  15. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    I brought this card from overclockers - it has a red PCb, Samsung Ram in the 'L' configuration.

    Installed this with the stock drivers and ran 3dmark 2003 first score based on my system was: 3757

    Second score after installing the softmod download from this thread (7.2mb) Cat 3.9. is: 5207

    I dont know if this is a good score or what it compares to as I cant register the score on the website?

    Anyway I have:

    Compaq s5530
    MSI (6577) m/board
    P4 2.66
    768mb ram (pc2700)
    Maxtor 80gb (7200)
    Maxtor 40gb (5400)
    Above Graphics Card

    --

    GJC
     
  16. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    5200 odd isn't a bad score.

    You should be able to browse the ORB (online result browser) for scores for your card/similiar system.

    Big improvement with the softmod :smashin:
     
  17. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    Kramer,

    I am going to run the latest patch for 3dmark2003 and see if this improves my mark anymore. I read somewhere that the latest patch is designed to work better with DX9.0b? Which I updated to via WinUpdate last week.


    --------------

    Anyone,


    I currently have a Micro ATX motherboard with 3PCi slots (small), it only has an AGPx4. I want to upgrade it to an Asus P4P800-VM "i865G (here .

    Can I simply swop them over? Will the Processor unclip and then reclip into new board (both are the same socket). This new board will allow me to upgrade the RAM to PC3200 or 3500 and x8 agp.

    And also, (sorry to go on)..... My power supply unit is rated at 250w, its powering PC, graphics Card (Webcam, Scanner via usb) - do I need to upgrade this? I have'nt had any problems yet, just worried that it might cause problems.

    I havent read on the G.Card any instruction relating to appropriate P.S.U. demands.

    Thanks,

    GJC
     
  18. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    3dmark score with updated patch - 5600

    this card is a no-brainer - get one whilst you can.

    ----

    GJC

    ------

    MY DETAILS:

    Driver Name ALL-IN-WONDER 9800 SE @ 9800 AIW (http://www.ocfaq.com/softmod) RADEON 9800 PRO

    Driver Version 6.14.10.6396

    Driver WHQL Certified No

    Video Memory 128 MB

    Core Clock 378 MHz

    Memory Clock 338 MHz

    ----------

    Most Radeon 9800 PRO scores with 3dmark2003 - 5000/6000.....



    3DMark Score: 5182 Untitled

    User: ivnikola@online.no
    Date: 2003-11-14


    This system has more ram and a higher CPU but its still scores less than my system...

    CPU: Intel Pentium 4 2789 MHz
    GPU: ATI RADEON 9800 PRO, 378 MHz / 342 MHz
    OS: Microsoft Windows XP
    System Memory: 1024 MB
    Resolution: 1024x768 32 bit
    Disp Driver: 6.14.10.6396
    Driver WHQL: Yes
    Video Memory: 128 MB
     
  19. brifobwad

    brifobwad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Rosyth
    Ratings:
    +1
    Gjc I suggest you upgrade your PSU. You haven't mentioned the number of drives you have. My system started to give me problems after 18 months with a 250 watt system. My pc has 650Hz P111, 20Gb hard drive, DVD Rom drive, Cd writer, Geforce 2 Gts card, 2 modems (dialup and broadband) SoundBlaster Live! 1024 card. 512Mb Ram. I upgraded to 350 watt PSU.

    I can play Homeworld 2 and ORB but to get the best out these games I really should buy a new system.
     
  20. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    brifobwad,

    I think that will be my next purchase - only I am not sure which will be compatible with my Presario (s5530). The tower unit is 35cm high and about 40/45cm depth & 16cm wide. It has a micro atx motherboard by msi (a 6577), which doesnt even appear on there website.

    I have, on the primary ide channel 2 hard drive's:
    Master - Maxtor 80gb - 7200rpm

    and

    Slave - Maxtor - 40gb - 5400rpm

    ---

    On the secondary ide channel:

    x1 Freecom - DVD+/-R/rw4b combo drive

    & x1 Lite-on LTR-48246s - CD r/w

    ---
    USB - Scanner - canon Lide 30
    USB - Keyboard - Coolermaster Aluminium
    USB - Mouse - Opitical
    USB - Webcam - Creative
    ---

    PCI - Modem (soon to be broadband)
     
  21. brifobwad

    brifobwad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Rosyth
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi GJC
    There is a thread in the HCPC forum "PSU suggestions" which will give you a good idea of what make /wattage you should be looking for. Hope this helps.
     
  22. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    Just done it - I am looking at around 400w - Antec jobby I think.:smashin:
     
  23. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    You and me are now in luck,Maplin now sell £40 Micro ATX PSU's rated for the latest Pentium and AMD CPU's.

    180W,but isn't rated for latest CPU's,200W,rated,the one I've just got and 270W,I think,but they didn't have these in.

    Mine is a uATX Tiny case running XP Pro,an AMD 2000+,9800NP,512DDR,20GB HD,DVD-ROM,CD-RW and Firewire.

    The 145W lasted 3 years and then couldn't cope with all my upgrades.

    Original 3 year ago spec was Win '98SE,PIII 733 with onboard graphics,128MB SDRAM and DVD-ROM.

    :)
     
  24. chipper

    chipper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    need to ask a really stupid question here,
    I've just bought one of these cards and wasn't bothered about using it for viewing tv on but I decided to hook it up anyway.
    well I plugged an aerial into the back and I get nothing.
    does this card have a built in tv tuner or do i have to run it through a video recorder or something first to get a picture?
    cheers
     
  25. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    AIWs have an in-built tv tuner.

    I'd imagine that the software is bundled with the driver CD that would have came with the card.

    If not, should be available from Ati.

    :smoke:
     
  26. chipper

    chipper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the reply, my card came with minimal drivers and i downloaded all the ones i needed from ati, the answer appears to be a fix i found at microsoft. Once I ran this I had the option to select country and search for channels.
    DAMN.
    I have just searched and it came up with no channels found, any ideas? If I attach a TV to my aerial it has good reception so the aerial works OK.
     
  27. chipper

    chipper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Fixed it, it's a good idea to put the aerial back in the pc after you've checked to make sure its working.
     
  28. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :D

    Happens to us all m8 ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...