Which extra remotes for SKY HD Box?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by sinewave, Feb 1, 2014.

  1. sinewave

    sinewave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just returned to SKY after a 7 year layoff and have had the latest 2TB HD Box fitted.

    When I rewired our house we had all inputs run to a 3rd floor Labgear 8 way home dist amp and have an uplink feed from the main living room from where the SKY box is fitted.

    Using a I/O box I now have the return SKY feed piped to all 7 TV's but can only control the SKY box using the supplied HD Controller.

    My question is (finally) will the earlier SKY + Remotes be able to alter the channels or will I have to get a £55 HD Remote?

    I only ask as Maplins are doing the older SKY+ remote plus a magic eye lead in one box for £24.

    Buying an HD+ Remote plus a sepparate magic eye lead will cost £55!
     
  2. snaithg

    snaithg
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +623
    Many places sell official Sky+HD remotes, this is the one I bought from Amazon recently: There are also many clones and universal remotes available which are much cheaper but work well enough.

    I'm sure that I read somewhere on this forum that you can reconfigure SkY+ remotes to work Sky+HD boxes. Hopefully someone else will jump in with the way to do this if it is indeed possible!

    Have you actually distributed the RF output from your Sky box around your house yet? The reason I ask is that I thought that Sky had removed the RF output from their latest boxes!.


    Graham.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2014
  3. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    You already have a "HD+ Remote"- why get another one. and if you do have a need for one why pay £55 for it?
     
  4. sinewave

    sinewave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes already piped the SKY feed around all the 7 other outlets.
    You're right the RF2 outlet is not on the latest Box's but a simple I/O splitter sorts this for around £28

    I only want the new Remotes to alter the channels, not bothered about any other function.

    Just thought the Maplins deal was good as a Magic Eye lead on it's own is nearly £20
     
  5. snaithg

    snaithg
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +623
    If you just want to be able to change channels etc then any of the cheap clones should do the job. Again, a search of Amazon should show a number available through their "Marketplace" at around £9/£10. Even cheaper on that famous auction site, but you may have little redress if you go down that route if things go wrong.


    Graham.
     
  6. sinewave

    sinewave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    In that case it seems a genuine SKY+ remote plus a magic eye lead is a good deal then at £24?
     
  7. snaithg

    snaithg
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +623
    YES, IF:

    1) You actually NEED another Magic Eye lead!
    2) You can indeed make the older Sky+ remote operate your Sky+HD box!


    Graham.
     
  8. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    If you had read the "sticky" thread at the top of this forum requesting Sky related posts should be in the relevant forum you also have seen in the Sky forum a thread giving instructions on how to reprogram any Sky remote to work on any Sky digibox -http://Sky remotes - reprogram standard to operate Sky+ or HD and vice versa | AVForums

    Maplins is a very over priced outlet for this sort of thing and really should only be used if you are in a desperate hurry for items. Ebay and Amazon will give numerous examples at very much better prices.
     
  9. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    There are also several satellite mail-order specialists who can offer realistic prices for genuine originals AND comprehensive technical support - which you won't get from a bedroom seller on eBay or a Marketplace seller on Amazon. Most of the cheap copy remotes can't be programmed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...