which connection

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by MartinGH1369, Jan 31, 2014.

  1. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +66
    Hello everyone, I normally use the TV as my monitor but I have been kicked off of it so I am going back to the monitor.

    My question is... Which connection should I use?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,030
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,229
    Just use HDMI tbh.
     
  3. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +66
    I won't be restricted to certain resolutions?
     
  4. Foster

    Foster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,030
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +7,229
    What connections does your monitor have and what resolution do you play at?
     
  5. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +66
    I was play at 1080p through hdmi but my monitor has other connections.
    I don't know their names but the picture in my original post shows the connections I have
     
  6. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,161
    what res is your monitor?
     
  7. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +66
    Lol, Chox1988...... How do I find that out?

    The connections I have are..
    DVI
    VGA
    HDMI
     
  8. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,161
    what monitor is it?
     
  9. iainl7

    iainl7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +259
    The ones are much sharper and the zeroes more rounded over DVI.

    Or something.

    As long as you don't use the VGA (and the difference is tiny, really) the others are pretty much the same. Unless the monitor's got speakers, in which case use HDMI to save yourself a cable.
     
  10. Tall_Paul

    Tall_Paul
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    8,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,172
    Sounds like it's a boggo standard 1080p monitor. HDMI if it has speakers you want sound from. DVI if not. Or HDMI.

    Just NOT VGA. :smashin:
     
  11. GMC79

    GMC79
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    10,647
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +3,178
    agree with ian about DVI being sharper, No matter what tv/display ive used DVI been obviously better for some reason. use that if have other sound system/headphones. If use monitor speakers for temp use use HDMI.

    (either of the 2 DVI's will do it dont matter)
     
  12. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,670
    Note: Results only valid where the cable used exceeds £50 per metre











    :rotfl:
     
  13. Cha1ky

    Cha1ky
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50,210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +25,179
    You should prob of turned one of your first threads into a build thread. That way you can keep all your info in the one thread instead of creating new threads everytime you open something ;)
     
  14. MartinGH1369

    MartinGH1369
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent, England.
    Ratings:
    +66
    Thanks guys, I appreciate all the help.

    I know I should Cha1ky but my memory is terrible, I always forget that I have these threads open until I get an email notifying me of replies :rolleyes: The result of very strong pain killers :facepalm:
     

Share This Page

Loading...