Which cables would you put in ?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by DodgeTheViper, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +9,571
    I've already got my cables buried into the walls, plasterboarded over etc.

    The video feeds are up the wall and across the ceiling to the PJ. On the advice of one of my dealers they said i only needed a HDMI cable and a composite cable. I shouldn't have listened, never mind.

    I'm going to go to the hassle of channelling out the wall, and across the ceiling somehow to put in some more cables.

    Bearing in mind i already have a HDMI cable in there. I'm going to put in a Component cable, which is a must i think. Then another Digital cable, but which one ? Gonna have two with the advent of SKY HD.

    Should i put in a DVI to DVI cable then use appropriate adaptors etc if needed ? Adaptors will probs have to be used anyway so thats no big deal.
    Also what is a M1 CABLE ?

    What would you put in, and which brand ? They'll be running approx 8 - 9 Mtrs.

    Cheers
     
  2. BenW

    BenW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stansted
    Ratings:
    +17
    I'm not 100% on this but i think if you have a capable AV Amp with HDMI inputs you could just use it as a switch and keep your current burried cables
     
  3. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +9,571
    I was just thinking of more direct feeds to the PJ for greater flexibility.

    Anyone else ?
     
  4. Lakes_Puma

    Lakes_Puma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I'm not taking any chances I'll be installing HDMI, DVI, Component and S-Video :thumbsup:

    But I read the other day that HDMI2 is on the drawingboard with a different connector! bit of a joke really!
     
  5. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +9,571
    Wayhay, someone else not taking any chances.

    Do you know what this M1 cable is then ?
     
  6. Lakes_Puma

    Lakes_Puma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I think, but I may be wrong, that the M1 connector is a proprietry (sp) connector used by InFocus which allows various cables to be connected to their projectors.

    I'm now also working out if I can run the cables through trunking (read drain pipe) so they can be pulled back and swapped if necessary :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...