Which cable to connect Sky+HD Box to Bose Wave IV?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Doctor Congo, Apr 15, 2016.

  1. Doctor Congo

    Doctor Congo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Good evening!

    Could you tell me which cable i need to connect my Sky+HD box to a Bose Wave IV? The Bose input is 3.5mm jack aux socket.

    Thanks for reading!

    Paul. :)
     
  2. Doctor Congo

    Doctor Congo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Anyone??? Please!!! :thumbsdow
     
  3. Longy00000

    Longy00000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +476
    Why don't you just connect sky to tv via hdmi and then 3.5mm headphone out from tv to bose 3.5mm input ?
     
  4. Doctor Congo

    Doctor Congo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for the reply Longy. Would using the headphone out give the same quality sound?

    Apologies admin for posting this thread in the wrong forum.
     
  5. Longy00000

    Longy00000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +476
    I believe so. I think headphone outs are normal outputs with a resistor or something in front of the output to to reduce the power output so as to not blow the tiny speakers in the headphone but the sound I believe to be the same. Could be wrong but try it and it should sound good.
     
  6. Doctor Congo

    Doctor Congo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ok will do. Thanks for that!
     
  7. Doctor Congo

    Doctor Congo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
  8. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,254
  9. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,254
    Erm no, this is an optical cable, you were looking for a 3.5mm headphone cable. This sums up the cable industry. Why the heck would coating something in gold help optical properties ....

    Having said that if you TV has an optical out and the Bose has optical in then you could use an optical cable but this would normally be the wrong type.

    PRO SIGNAL - PSG90612 - Audio / Video Cable Assembly, TOSLINK Plug, TOSLINK Plug, 6.56 ft, 2 m, Black | CPC UK

    Would be something like this, note both connectors are the same size.
     
  10. Doctor Congo

    Doctor Congo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for that. I'll go for one of those as the Sky box has these outputs.

    No the Bose doesn't have an optical, just the 3.5mm in.

    Just another question for you ChuckMountain, i have a Samsung blu ray player and it only has a coaxial out. What cable would i need to connect it to the 3.5mm Bose? Is it possible?
     
  11. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,254
    Coaxial out is normally digital out and has to be hooked up to another digital input which your Bose does not have. You can get an adaptor but it will have to be powered and you only have one input on the Bose.

    If you have more than one device you will need to unplug or better get the output from your TV so that you don't need to do this.
     
  12. Doctor Congo

    Doctor Congo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    When you say an adaptor, what sort of adaptor would i need? I don't mind unplugging things.
     
  13. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,254
  14. Doctor Congo

    Doctor Congo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
  15. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,468
    Which TV do you have?

    Joe
     
  16. Doctor Congo

    Doctor Congo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    It's a 32" Samsung TE310 Joe. About 6 months old.
     
  17. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,254
    You can use the optical out of that into the adaptor I mentioned, using the second cable I mentioned from TV to adaptor and the first cable I mentioned from adaptor to Bose.

    Then you would not need to switch cables, the TV would just output whatever the source was including Freeview etc.

    The quality of digital cables generally doesn't matter, it either works or it doesn't. The analog cables can vary but realistically I doubt you would notice much improvement on your setup and the analog one in this case is a reasonable one.
     
  18. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,468
    As per Chuck's advice:

    SKY and BD HDMI Out > HDMI In on TV

    TV Optical Out > Converter

    Converter 2RCA Out > BOSE.

    Joe
     
  19. Doctor Congo

    Doctor Congo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Absolutely brilliant fella's!

    ChuckMountain and Joe, you've been a great help - thankyou very much!! :thumbsup:

    Enjoy the rest of your weekend!

    Paul. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice