1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which 32" LCD for PC connection?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by TheCaptain, Apr 3, 2005.

  1. TheCaptain

    TheCaptain
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,
    I'm about to buy a second 32" LCD, but the main thing I want to do with it is to hook it up to my PC. To get the best picture quality DVI is the way to go but I'm struggling to find a good quality set that lets you use DVI from a PC. I've got a 32PF9986 upstairs already but that doesn't support the native 1366x768 resolution via DVI so I'm stuck with black bars and 1280. A good solution would be a sharp 32GA3E/4 but I can't find anyone who's got one for sale (apart from a local Apollo 2000 and very overpriced).

    Can anyone recommend an LCD that will do what I want? I have seen that it is possible to get an graphics card to pump out 1080i .. would that be a better option with a 32PF9986? I'm confused!

    Thanks,
    Rich.
     
  2. isi98

    isi98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Espoo
    Ratings:
    +0

    I bought a Philips 32PF4320 and IMO it's wery good with PC. It doesn't have DVI, only VGA, but with my GF6800 GT card I get a resolution of 1360X768 with only very small black borders (about 3 mm)
     
  3. pinkerton

    pinkerton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ealing (London)
    Ratings:
    +3
    Why not use powerstrip to output the desired resolution from the PC to match the LC Panel?
     
  4. isi98

    isi98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Espoo
    Ratings:
    +0
    As it is, I got rid of the borders. 4320 has a fullscreen option in the PC-menu. Sorry I was a bit fast to answer in the first reply.
     
  5. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    You need to find a display that accepts DVI-PC video levels, or is user definable. Alot of displays designed for TV use accept DVI-Video PC levels. They have a different range of acceptable inputs - DVI-video has a range of 16..235, DVI-PC accepts 0..255. If you don't match the two, you either loose dynamic range - blacks are grey, whites are dirty if you put DVI-PC into a DVI-Video display, or you will not get as smooth a transition from black to white, ~219 discreet values instead of 256 for DVI-PC into a DVI-Video display.

    -Ian
     

Share This Page

Loading...