Question Where's the Sat input ?

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by cturner24, Aug 4, 2018.

  1. cturner24

    cturner24
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just purchased a T32E390SX, great, but can't work out for the love of me how I connect it to my Sat dish directly? There doesn't seem to be satellite connection input on the rear of the TV? I've everything else mind you - HDMI's, Arial, USB's and all sorts. Have I missed something here? Thank you for your help - I already know I'm out of touch with connections!
     
  2. simonlewis

    simonlewis
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,704
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    stockport
    Ratings:
    +1,757
    Don't think it has a satellite connection, did you check before you bought the tv ?
     
  3. cturner24

    cturner24
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't ask that particular question, I took as granted like my Sony Bravia - it's meant to be a smart tv. Is there a way around?
     
  4. cturner24

    cturner24
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So this so-called SmatTV cant even connect to satellite connection in the UK?
     
  5. simonlewis

    simonlewis
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    4,704
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    stockport
    Ratings:
    +1,757
    Yep thats about right.
     
  6. cturner24

    cturner24
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    *SmartTV

    Many thanks for your reply. So in summary, this TV literally isn't capable, in any way, of connecting to a normal sat cable?
     
  7. cturner24

    cturner24
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are there any work-arounds that you know of? Different connectiond via the sat cable?
     
  8. cturner24

    cturner24
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So how do you actually get TV input on this Smart TV?
     
  9. noiseboy72

    noiseboy72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,886
    Smart TV has nothing to do with satellite capability. Smart refers to plugging it into the internet - either directly on the Ethernet or via WiFi to give you access to services like Netflix and Youtube etc.

    You TV will have a Freeview - terrestrial TV input, so you need a normal aerial connection. Failing that, a Free sat box will provide you with all the free to air channels.
     
  10. cturner24

    cturner24
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help, appreciated. I've been using a satellite dish for so long, I'd actually forgotten that you could still use a digital arial!
     

Share This Page

Loading...