1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Where is the VGA in on the PWD6?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by steve 111, May 20, 2004.

  1. steve 111

    steve 111
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport, Gwent
    Ratings:
    +1
    Read somewhere on these forums that the VGA socket is on the front of the PWD6. I find this hard to believe, can some of you PWD6 owners confirm where it is please.

    Many thanks.
     
  2. wattsj

    wattsj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not strictly on the front but on the underside towards the left (if looking from the front !).
     
  3. Ianc

    Ianc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pe30 (which is same screen in different cabinet so maybe discussed on same thread) does have its VGA input right out front so you cant use it without it looking awful and has been discussed a lot that this is a pain... Pe30 is the "tv" version of the PW6 apparently ..
     
  4. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    To clarify:- the PWD6 has it's VGA socket downward facing, at the back of the plasma, about a foot in from the left as you look at the front of the screen. The three terminal board slots are then to the right of that.

    Panasonic 42PWD6 page with terminal board pic

    The PE30 (TV) has it's VGA in the front flap with AV4 SVHS and CVBS connections.
     
  5. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thankfully, the socket is on the rear on the PW series screens.

    The PA models have this on the front, fine if you occasionally connect a notebook but useless if you wish to use it permanently.

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  6. Ancillotti

    Ancillotti
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a shame that the VGA port is on the front of the PE30, as connecting a RGBtoVGA convertor is going to be an eye-sore with the exposed cable.

    I've noticed that my PE30 seems to automatically change aspect depending on what channel you are viewing. In some cases this is a good thing - When I was watching 'The Fugitive' on TCM the automated aspect resulted in removing the borders and TCM logo whilst not stretching the images onscreen. However it would seem that most programs on Sky One/Mix and Paramount result in the television constantly changing aspect back and forth every few seconds, even if I change to 16:9 manually.

    Someone told me this was due to using a RGB SCART input. So my question is, will a JS RGB to Component converter stop the everchanging aspect that occurs on a minority of channels? Thanks :)
     
  7. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    It should do, there's no widescreen pin on this.

    All the best,

    John.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    cutting the pin off your scart is a much cheaper alternative tho!
     
  9. Ancillotti

    Ancillotti
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, John (Symanski) said something about removing pin 8 - So I'm going to practice/test this by using a cheap SCART cable that I have found lying about ... :)

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...