Question Where do I find the motherboard of my home audio system?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by gregmanuel, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. gregmanuel

    gregmanuel
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I moved into my house, there was already a pre-existing audio system implemented with speakers in the ceiling of each room. I was very excited to see this but later found out that I had no idea how to use it. I did not see any plugs for it anywhere and am curious to where they are normally installed? Thanks
     
  2. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Its possible that the speakers were left but the audio system was taken.

    Where they are installed depends on the system and the original users requirements.

    Somewhere there will either be a big bunch of cables or possibly a set of cables for each room.

    A picture of the speakers may help, though also may not
     
  3. gregmanuel

    gregmanuel
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you I will have to take a look around.
     
  4. gregmanuel

    gregmanuel
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I ended up finding some raw wires coming out of the wall, but I have no clue where to go from here. There are 2 wires, one is red and the other is white and then they both branch out into 2 wires so I am left with 4 wires. I am looking around for tutorials online, but help would be still be appreciated.
     
  5. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Photos would really help.

    Have you found just 2(4) wires ?

    A tutorial without knowing what system it is wont really help you.

    I suggest photos of

    Speakers
    Cables
    Anything else you find that may be related.
     
  6. gregmanuel

    gregmanuel
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    20150713_124425.jpg 20150713_124451.jpg 20150713_124805.jpg

    Last picture says
    Realistic 40-1272C 1A9
     
  7. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Is there a set of those wires per pair of speaker ? There should be by the looks of it.

    Basically they are just speaker wires to the speaker, not very good ones at that as just twisted together two cores together to make the cable "thicker".

    If you want to use the speakers you will need to add an amplifier where they come out.

    So not really as system as such just some ceiling speakers
     
  8. gregmanuel

    gregmanuel
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    How would I go about adding an amplifier?
     
  9. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Amplifiers have speaker terminals on the back so you would just connect the speakers to the amplifier.

    However which amplifier depends what you want to be able to do,

    Are there just two speakers in the house or there more with the same wires coming out somewhere.
     
  10. gregmanuel

    gregmanuel
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are more in the basement but I havent found if there are wires coming out anywhere. I will have to take a look.

    Is it possible for me to just wire this to an aux cord and connect it to my phone?
     
  11. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    No, you cant do that as need an amplifier to convert line out on phone to speaker out.

    Can be as little as £50-£100, though you could potentially do more with fancier Amplifiers.
     
  12. gregmanuel

    gregmanuel
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot
     
  13. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,573
    What are you wanting to achieve?

    The pics show some poor quality speakers with poor quality wiring!

    Have a look at SONOS - you could use a few Zone Players in conjunction with the installed wires/cables or 'retire' the installed kit and go with a few of the PLAY type all-in-one devices for better sound quality.

    Shop | Sonos

    Joe
     
  14. shortyav

    shortyav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +137
    Ah I dunno guys...
    The cable is solid core, Audioquest used solid core cables
     

Share This Page

Loading...