Where can I source a replacement cable for my Pio plasma media receiver?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Epoman, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    I have a Pioneer PDP-434 plasma in my living room and I'm just about to chase the cables into the wall behind a (decorative only) fireplace when I had a horrible thought. What on earth do I do if I want to sell the TV? The proprietary cable from the media receiver to the screen will be impossible to get to without destroying the wall and removing the fireplace.

    Anybody know where I can source a spare cable from?
     
  2. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,293
    Can you not put a duct in instead along with a drawstring.

    This will give you greater future flexibility as well.

    Steve
     
  3. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    May well have to do this if i can't find a spare. Plasterer is coming this evening so I'll see what he says.
     
  4. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,293
    If you do decide to bury your cable in the wall, it would be advisable to install a spare HDMI cable as well - otherwise you will again be stuck in the future when you decide to replace the panel.

    I would recommend ducting though!
     
  5. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    Plasterer managed to put it in so that it can be pulled out if needed.

    I ran an HDMI as advised as well, thanks.
     
  6. EpsomJames

    EpsomJames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    LE Concepts - lcd and plasma tv online retailer

    I had the same problem when I moved house. I didn't fancy trying to remove it again as it would make quite a mess.

    Ended up agreeing with the new occupants to leave the cable plastered into the wall. They had a Fujitsu plasma which could make use of the DVI part of the cable, so ended up mounting their plasma in the same place and keeping the cable in there anyway.

    I bought an exact replacement (3m), but I did find somewhere that sold uprated cables but can't remember the link.
     
  7. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    Thanks for the link. I bought a replacement from ebay and thougt I'd bagged a bargain at under £20. That was before I realised it was for an older generation screen. Doh! I'll give it a try when it arrives as the connections look the same.
     
  8. neil w

    neil w
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    wirewold do replacements , not cheap tho i seem to remember .

    what size do you require the 10mtr or 3mtr ??
     
  9. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    Probably only a 3m. Can't justify the cost of a wireworld. Will probably leave it now and worry about it if I ever decide to sell the screen.
     
  10. wentworth8

    wentworth8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a pioneer 434 media box cable if any ones interested
    not sure if its 10 or 7.5m £70
     
  11. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    Thanks for the offer, but I was not looking at spending quite so much on a backup cable.
     
  12. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,709
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    i bought a 434 cable from ebay late last year for £30

    jason
     
  13. Epoman

    Epoman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    On my PC
    Ratings:
    +85
    I've just bought one from ebay for under £20, but it looks like its for a third generation screen. I'll have a go with it at the weekend to see if it works.
     
  14. Dankeech

    Dankeech
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Stevenage, Herts
    Ratings:
    +299
    Just a note to advise that no trading allowed except in the trading forums. By all means place a for sale ad there if there is any interest. Any discussion other than a registering of interest would need to take place there. Send me a private message if you need further info and I'll be happy to help out if you're looking to sell your item.:lesson:

    Regards,

    Dan:)

    P.S: Welcome to avforums:hiya:
     

Share This Page

Loading...