Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Where can I buy a DVI/HDMI hub?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by scookar, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. scookar

    scookar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    My tv has one DVI input which at the moment has my dvd player connected to it.

    i want to connect my pc up to it too but don't want to be switching cables all the time.

    is it possible to buy a HDMI or DVI hub that will allow multiple devices to connect to a single HDMI or DVI input?

    did a search on google and all i could find was the Gefen HDMI splitter which does the opposite to what i want.

    Cheers.
     
  2. scookar

    scookar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
  3. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +795
    Zektor do a 4 in 1 out as do many others, but they are all going to be that price or higher.
     
  4. rpm

    rpm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    best option is to buy a new receiver which has HDMI switching.

    £800 for the new Yamaha RXV2600 much better money than £270 just for
    a switcher!
     
  5. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +795
    What if you are using £10k's worth of processor and amp?

    Somtimes a £270 switcher is a better bet. :)
     
  6. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Moved to cables/cabling forum.
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    26,744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,085
    Hello sookar

    Its going to cost £200+ to get a multiple Digital signal switcher into your system.

    An AV Receiver with multiple HDMI switching would be a good option if your didn't want to include a PC in your list of sources - the HDMI inputs on the AV Receiver may not work with the resolutions your PC is outputting; the AV Receiver is likely to work with Video signals only.

    You also have to look at how these devices 'integrate' with your system - the Gefen box's are usually odd shapes and sizes and have cables sprouting on all sides; which is fine as long as you can keep them hidden away.

    The Zektor DVS5.1 is a five Input DVI (with HDCP) + Digital Audio switcher with full IR control plus optional RS232 module.

    You can programme the DVS5.1 to react to Input selections you make with any remote - your Amp being a favourite as you then have seamless Video and Audio switching.

    The DVS5.1 will work with HDMI and DVI sources into your DVI equipped Display and is guaranteed to work with signals up to and including 1080p with no signal degradation.

    A DVS5.1 will currently cost you just under £330.00 in the UK - see http://www.zektor.com/dvs51/index.html

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  8. steve10574

    steve10574
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
  9. pointyone

    pointyone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    812
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    why not go vga from pc to tv or if such a cable is available

    dvi to component
     
  10. Butch499

    Butch499
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Near Barcelona
    Ratings:
    +263
    Hi guys, can I hijack this thread?

    This is a qestion for Joe, using his knowledge about interconnects, and it kind of ties in with this one.

    Are all HDMI sytems 'guaranteed' to be compatible, as far as you know?

    Bumper and I have exactly the same issue, but I cannot be sure that HDMI was working before the region code hack was applied to my HT-P1200. It seems to be device sensitive.

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=296637

    Any thoughts? I seems a switcher might help sort out any small incompatibility in HDMI signals/levels/any other hickies ?

    Thanks for any feedback.
     
  11. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    26,744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,085
    Hello Butch499

    Odd that for both of you the First Display device you tried via HDMI after you ran the Hack is the only device not displaying an Image!!!

    HDMI.org specifies certain signals and accompanying tolerances that should always work over an HDMI connection.

    Hardware manufacturers (inc Samsung) can choose to ignore the rules if they want so HDMI can be more problematic than pretty much every other video connectivity standard on the market.

    A Video Switcher is unlikely to resolve the problem your having - a Video Processor that allows you to enable/disable EDID and adjust the various timing parameters of the Output video signal may help.

    Have you tried your H78 with another HDCP encrypted source device?

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  12. Butch499

    Butch499
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Near Barcelona
    Ratings:
    +263
    I have another Samsung source, an HD-850 (also hacked :nono: ), and I tried this early on in the fault finding process & that worked. But I'm going to unhook it and try again on the pj. Double-check!

    Thanks again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice