1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Where Are The Pictures On My Camera.

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by Garrett, Nov 21, 2004.

  1. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    39,844
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +6,514
    I have downloaded some pictures on to the PC from my Oly 765 and then selected some ones I wanted to be printed and uploaded them to the Oly 765. But on looking what I have on the memory card in the camera viewer or linked to the TV they are not shown, yet when I connect the camera to the PC and download what’s on the card they are down loaded.

    How come I cannot see them on the camera or on the TV. :confused:
     
  2. seany

    seany
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester city
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you renamed or altered the files mate, or have you not used the oly softwear to put them pac on to the card?

    Unless i leave the files in tact same size same everything, then i can't view them via the camera.
     
  3. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    39,844
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +6,514
    I renamed them so they would not clash with the ones on the camera. I also cropped some of them.

    If I take the pictures to be developed will they see the pictures on there reader?
     
  4. Blu Ray

    Blu Ray
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +12
    Does your camera have an internal memory as well? If so, it may have gone onto that. I know some cameras default to reading just the card if the card is in.
     
  5. mr jones

    mr jones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    (S)cumbria, UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    you've altered the pictures, it;ll probably just skip over them as they dont fit the file name system on the camera. mine does that

    check through on the cameras view, does it come up with a blue scree with an error messgae when you get to the pictures?
     
  6. RobertP

    RobertP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Woodford Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you put them back in the same folder on the card or in the root directory? The camera expects the files to be in a folder it created for them.
     
  7. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,770
    I have found with my Pentax that

    a) the files have to be in the same folder as "real" ones would be

    b) the filenames (and format) have to be in exactly the same format as "real" ones would be - in my case IMGPxxxx.jpg (where xxxx is a 4 digit number).

    otherwise it doesn't see them.
     
  8. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Yes they'll be fine at a developers as their system won't care what they're called - as everyone else has said - the actual camera is a lot more picky. I get the same with my Canon A80.
     
  9. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    39,844
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +6,514
    If I re-size some of my pictures and not others will the developer develop them to fill the print.

    Also do any I have altered the orientation or say cropped a horizontal print to make a vertical print will there software turn it or will I have to make sure all my photos are horizontal
     
  10. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    In my experience photos will be automatically aligned/rotated.
     

Share This Page

Loading...