Wher to get 1.4 Firmware version?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by fatrich, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    Can anyone direct me to a suitable/ reliable link, the links on these forums have expired.Got my new HD-A1 today so would like the 1.4 Version just in cast there's any issues.

    cheers

    richard
     
  2. amardilo

    amardilo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +1,745
    I thought you just plugged it in via the LAN connection, and the player did downloaded the update for you.
     
  3. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    You know i havent got a clue untill i open it up and read the instructions (boring):D
     
  4. Uruloke

    Uruloke
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    12
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Swansea
    Ratings:
    +72
    There is a thread here somewhere. But I'll warn you now. If you go to download it directly via the ethernet link, make sure a disc is NOT in the machine. That means no disc in the tray, the tray is empty. I can't remember off hand where in the menu settings it is, but it is fairly straightforward.

    Oh yeah one more thing, make sure there is NO disc in the machine! :smashin:
     
  5. gilford

    gilford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7,599
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Welsh riviera........
    Ratings:
    +1,012
    Is there no way of downloading the required update via the net and then installing via cd rom?

    I would much preffer to do it that way :)
     
  6. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    Yes i prefer to do burn a disc and run it myself

    richard
     
  7. shaithis

    shaithis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Last Aerie
    Ratings:
    +31
    Haven't heard of a single report of bad flash from an internet update.

    Done mine a couple of times now, just set it going before you go to bed because it takes a while and you can get tempted to press buttons due to the wait :devil:
     
  8. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    nervous times ahead:rolleyes:

    richard
     
  9. gilford

    gilford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7,599
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Welsh riviera........
    Ratings:
    +1,012

    Tony from digitalworld is sending me a cd out :clap:

    I'll pass it on to you if you want?

    It may take a while for him to get it from Toshiba though?
     
  10. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    Sounds good to me,thanks

    richard
     
  11. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
  12. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
  13. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
  14. Baggy

    Baggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Burton-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +193
    It's working for me.
    Did you subscibe to the forum?
     
  15. scgf

    scgf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Market Harborough, Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    My HD-A1 arraved from Movietyme today. It already had the latest 1.4 firmware.
     
  16. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    No i haven't subscribed, thats probably why,cheers

    richard
     
  17. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +53
    got thankyou

    richard
     
  18. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +652
    Yep my Amazon one from about 10 days ago came with 1.4 too so looks like all the new ones will be up to date for now :D
     
  19. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898

    Did you import one from amazon USA?Didn't think they sent electrical items to UK:confused:
     
  20. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +652
    No I bought one from Amazon.com and had it delivered to a US address then brought it back with me :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice