When is HD ready really mean HD ready?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by antfuller, Mar 18, 2006.

  1. antfuller

    antfuller
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have an evesham 27" lcd ready(??) lcd tv, now, it only has a vga port on the side so in theory is it HD ready?? Have i been shafted??:mad:
     
  2. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    What model is it?

    If it is the V27DMCX-ZE3 then, yes it looks like you got shafted if you thought it was a "HD Ready" TV
    I notice that Evesham label it "HDTV Ready", a subtle but rather naughty difference.

    The HD Ready logo implies that the TV will have certain inputs that are compatible with HD devices.

    I am guessing, but don't know that this set might be able to accept a Component HD signal via its D-sub (vga) input. But I don't know. If it can, then it would be OK with a Sky HD box.

    If it can't then I would send it back if they implied it was "HD Ready", or even if you misunderstood it yourself because of their "HDTV Ready" branding.
     
  3. DynaMight

    DynaMight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
  4. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +443
    don't forget HDCP
     
  5. DynaMight

    DynaMight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    HDCP will be covered by HDMI/DVI wont it?
     
  6. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,704
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +237
    Not exactly. You can have a DVI/HDMI without HDCP but the new HD format demands both the display and the source are both HDCP or you won't get an image.
     
  7. The_Censor

    The_Censor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +8
    I know you can have DVI without HDCP - Not so sure about HDMI though.
     
  8. arfster

    arfster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    "HD Ready" very specifically means 720p and hdmi/dvi. "HDTV ready" means nothing, and is just the advertiser trying to scam consumers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...