1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What's wrong with my network?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by lisag, Oct 4, 2005.

  1. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    Ethernet network through a Linksys modem/router, file transfers from one PC to another are intermittently ludicrously slow (1 - 10% of network utilisation). If I reboot one or both machines it works ok again (80% ish network utilisation) but that is very inconvenient.

    Checked google / microsoft knowledge base, nothing obvious - any ideas?

    lisa

    EDIT: can ping both machines from each other fine, and both access the internet fine, it is just file transfer speeds that seem broken.
     
  2. BenW

    BenW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stansted
    Ratings:
    +17
    Try reinstalling the network?
     
  3. Moosh

    Moosh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,002
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +473
    Try setting the network cards to half-duplex and see if that does anything.
     
  4. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    OK, never heard of half-duplex but will look into it.

    Just done some more testing and I think I have isolated the problem. It seesm to be after my HTPC has been in S3 standby mode, network transfers to and from it are slow until I reboot....?

    Will do some research, but if anyone can help out that would be good.

    lisa
     
  5. Moosh

    Moosh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,002
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +473
    If you go to the "Local Area Connection Properties" under your network settings, click the Configure button.

    Now click the Advanced tab and there should be something like "Speed & Duplex", click this. If it is set to Auto-Sense set it to 10MB half-duplex. If that works then try 100MB half-duplex. Finally, try 100MB full-duplex.

    There is a bug with some network cards where the Auto-Sense feature doesn't work properly.

    Basically, half-duplex is akin to walkie-talkies. When only one person can talk at any one time. Whereas full-duplex is like the telephone network where two people can talk simultaneously. If your network can only support half-duplex and it is set at full-duplex then you're getting collisions on your network.

    Hopefully, not bored you too much! :)

    Moosh
     
  6. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    Ooh, this sounds promising, which PC should I do this on? Or all of them?
    lisa
     
  7. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,259
    Hi Lisa,

    sounds like you're on the right track with the S3 resume thing.. try this:

    go to the properties of your LAN connection on the HTPC, hit the configure button next to the LAN adapter near the top of the screen, then go to the power management tab, and untick the 'allow the computer to turn off this device to save power' option..

    that should do it. :)
     
  8. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,259
    on duplexing, I'd just set all your PCs to 100mb full duplex, your router will certainly do that on the wired connections.
     
  9. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    :clap: Thankyou, both very much - I did all of the above and it seems to be fixed, you are very, very clever :smashin:
    lisa
     
  10. Moosh

    Moosh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,002
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +473
    You need to set it on all computers.

    Edit: Didn't see the above message! :thumbsup:
     
  11. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,954
    I have this problem if i use the onboard NIC on my Asus nForce2 board, but if i use a PCI Realtek instead all fine.
     
  12. Paul Shirley

    Paul Shirley
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +174
    I had all sorts of weird network slowdowns (including crashing my router repeatably) using nVidia onboard NIC's (nForce2 & 3), seemed to be some problem with the acceleration features, disabling them helped. The problems stopped when I switched to the other onboard NIC (Realtek) on both boards.
     
  13. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    Interesting, it did go flaky again briefly, but seems ok now - also had problems with the onboard sound and changed to a usb soundcard - it's a shuttle so no free pci slots... nforce2 not as good as the hype make out...

    lisa
     
  14. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,259
    'onboard' is just a nicer way of saying 'thrown in'

    :devil:
     
  15. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,954
    Too true!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...