What's up with me box?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by General Panic, Dec 15, 2003.

  1. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi Guys
    Had my normal Sky STB for 4 years now with no problems until to-day. It's cut out on me twice now , just switching off. I thought it had blown a fuse at first but the red standby light is still on. After an hour the first time it just came back on my pressing the on button , lasted about 40 mins and cut off again (right before the end of Stargate part 2 :( ).
    The box is a bit warm but it's been in that positon for years and no problems.
    Anyone any ideas or is it at the end off it's life?

    Cheers

    Panic
     
  2. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Mine did the same tonight.
    Have you got Sky or Sky+?
    I think my problems are related to the DR update...:mad:
     
  3. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi Brogan
    Only got normal Sky. That dosen't get updates does it?
    Bloody annoying though or a blessing in disguise as i was toying with the idea of getting Sky+ anyway.

    Panic
     
  4. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    The DR update was specific to Sky+ - it refers to the Dual Record functionality which has more than a few problems...
    Yours is obviously a different issue however.
     
  5. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    I've found if i unplug the unit for an hour or so then plug back in it works for about an hour then cuts out again.
    Very strange , i think a call to Sky is called for after work to-night.

    Panic
     

Share This Page

Loading...