Whats the sky wireless transmitter & receiver called?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by RHCP, Mar 11, 2006.

  1. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Wanting to watch sky upstairs, but don't want to pay for multiroom!

    Whats the sky wireless transmitter & receiver called?
    Do they work well?
    Can i use the sky remote upstairs to change the channel?

    Someone told me they sell them in tesco's for £20, Can i really buy it that cheap?

    Please help! I havn't a clue :)
     
  2. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +214
    Magic eye?
     
  3. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    hhhmmm! don't think so!

    Is that wireless?
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    There is no "Sky" wireless transmitter. There's lots of wireless transmitters capable of being connected to Sky, with varying degrees of success. As with most things in life, you get what you pay for. Try Argos or Maplin - they do them.
     
  5. neiljones

    neiljones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northwest
    Ratings:
    +13
    You need
    Co -ax or satellite cable from rf connection of Sky Box to distribution box-depending how many lines out you require determines the size of the box- I have four
    You then need a magic eye connected to the co ax cable upstairs neasr to the tv.
    Once connected you can change channel with the Sky remote.
    You can get "0u2" boxes to accommodate up to eight tv.

    Maplin sell them-cheaper than the Sky recommended ones

    NJ:lesson:
     
  6. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    I'm sure the OP is referring to a wireless sender of some sorts NOT magic eye as he already posted.
     
  7. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Home.aspx .then search for video sender
    Is this what you mean????if it is it is better to spend as much as you can.I tried the cheaper one and it was very poor,Changed it for a different(more expensive) model and it is brilliant, worth getting an extra remote as well as this will work with it:smashin:
     
  8. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    That link just sends you to the Maplin home page, doesn't show the model you're referring to.
     
  9. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    i know, You need to do a search on video sender,Green box uper right side, i cannot get the direct link to work...but will keep trying for you
     
  10. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
  11. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    OK!

    I've just connected my tv via co-ax to the second output on my sky box.

    I'm now a bit stuck!

    The tv downstairs is connected by scart as well, so when i swith the sky box on it automatically comes on as AV1.

    Because it's not connected by scart upstairs how do i get sky to come through.

    Do i need to retune my tv?

    It won't be on an AV channel will it because it's not connected by scart, or am i just being stupid??

    HELP :)
     
  12. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    See my answer to this in the separate thread you started asking the same question.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     

Share This Page

Loading...