whats the difference between a Pioneer AX10 and AX10ai?

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by sean_numark, Mar 7, 2006.

  1. sean_numark

    sean_numark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nuneaton
    Ratings:
    +31
    hi im thinking about 1 of these amps but im not sure which 1, can someone tell me the difference between them pls? also whats the going rate for these amps 2nd hand?

    Cheers

    Sean
     
  2. n1tul

    n1tul
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. sean_numark

    sean_numark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    563
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nuneaton
    Ratings:
    +31
    cheers m8 will check it out
     
  4. killie

    killie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Came across this thread and was wondering if someone can tell me.
    The difference in Specs between AX10Ai-s and AX10Ai-S the latter having a capital S any help would be appreciated
    Regards
    Ian.H
     
  5. edfoxuk

    edfoxuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The ai has a 4 pin firwire or i link to connect with a compatable dvd source.
     
  6. killie

    killie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Thanks for the Info
    I'm still trying to work out the Ais and what is different on the AiS,
    is the one with the Large S a newer Model ?
    Thanks
    Ian.H
     
  7. Steve Zodiac

    Steve Zodiac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Space City
    Ratings:
    +177
    There is no difference between the two models, it's just how it was typed.

    Both the AX10i-S and the AX10Ai-S have i Link (firewire)

    Full details of each:

    AX10i-S http://www.pioneer.co.uk/uk/product_detail.jsp?product_id=2847&taxonomy_id=62-98

    AX10Ai-S http://www.pioneer.co.uk/uk/product_detail.jsp?product_id=7608&taxonomy_id=42-98

    When I was looking at these models, the average price second hand or ex-demo was around £1500. Pioneer themselves told me that I would find it difficult to hear the difference between my AX5i-S and the AX10Ai-S, so I would expect the audible difference between the AX10i-S and the AX10Ai-S to be negligible.
     
  8. killie

    killie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Steve
    Reason I was asking. I purchased on Saturday an Ex Demo Ax10 Ai on the Box it had a small s.
    when I did a search for a review came across 2 on HCC reviews one for sep 2004 which reviewed Ais
    then Oct 2004 AiS so was a bit confused whether one was an older model
    anyway that's cleared up i hope..
    Regards
    Ian.H
     
  9. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    I may be wrong but looking at the Pioneer site i think the S merely indicates a silver finish.
     
  10. Rush2112

    Rush2112
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are two different version of the VSA-AX10i - all siver

    I have the 1st one, the latter ones that have the s or S, have small cosmetic changes, and different remote (shaped more like a PDA). They also have HDMI connectors (which mine doesn't have). They also have the Window Media Audio one the front graphics. The display also show volume in 0.5dB setps, which mine doesn't

    Mainly small changes
     
  11. Steve Zodiac

    Steve Zodiac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Space City
    Ratings:
    +177
    None of the AX10... range have HDMI.
     
  12. killie

    killie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That would have been my next question where are the HDMI connections I have the Pioneer with the windows mediaa logo etc but have not come across any I/O for HDMI ?
    Regards
    Ian.H
     
  13. Rush2112

    Rush2112
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, sorry you are correct. No HDMI on the later modle of the amp.
    It was the leter version of my DVD Player that had HDMI added.

    Sorry my goof.
     

Share This Page

Loading...