1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whats the best way to connect...Plasma, Panasonic DMRE S10 DVD Recorder and Sky+?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by kevin harrison, May 26, 2005.

  1. kevin harrison

    kevin harrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will soon be the owner of a new Panasonic 500 Plasma

    Being new to this and reading conflicting advice, I'm confused....

    Whats the best way to connect...Plasma, Panasonic DMRE S10 DVD Recorder and Sky+?

    Do I connect Sky to my DVD recorder and then to the plasma, or connect the recorder and Sky+ via seperate cables to the plasma? If so do I then connect the recorder and Sky+ together via another scart lead, so I can record from my Sky+ box?

    Thanks for your time.
     
  2. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    The issue as I understand it is that only one of the two SCART sockets on the back of the Sky+ box is RGB capable. i.e. the one marked TV can output in RGB whereas the one marked VCR is limited to composite only.

    So if you want to record the best quality to your ES10 then the bulk of opinion on the forums recommend:

    Sky+ ---> DMR-ES10 ---> Plasma

    Then if you want to watch Sky you flick over to the AV input for the ES10 on your plasma and watch Sky on passthrough.

    If you're not fussed then you could go via the other option you mention:

    Sky+ ---> Plasma
    DMR-ES10 ---> Plasma
    separately: Sky+ ---> DMR-ES10 (composite only)

    I'm not too sure on the specifics of Sky+ as I have cable.

    S.
     
  3. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    you can also go svideo from sky+ to the dvdr which gives much better recording than the vcr scart which as steve says doesn't output rgb
     
  4. kevin harrison

    kevin harrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    But S-VIDEO doesn't carry audio does it?
     
  5. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    If S-video is sent via a SCART cable then audio is usually carried at the same time. If S-video is sent via a dedicated cable with the small 4 pin round DIN plugs then you are right no audio will be carried, you would then have to send audio separately usually via left and right stereo with RCA connector plugs.

    S.
     
  6. kevin harrison

    kevin harrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, see what you mean - connect Sky+ and DVD seperatly to plasma, and connect them together using s-video and audio leads?
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    yep thats it...works very well...and if you haven't got surround sound you're not missing out on anything (some sky movie channels out dobly digital 5.1)
     
  8. kevin harrison

    kevin harrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    One last thing Mep, How would I record from Sky+ to DVD if I connect them together using S-Video?
     
  9. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    you set the av input to svideo in your dvdr set up menu (prob the av2 settings, even though the physical connection may be av4 or something)
     
  10. kevin harrison

    kevin harrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another question...

    Will the advice given, give me the best possible picture quality on my Plasma?, I'm prepared to compromise on DVD recording quality as long as the Plasma picture is as good as possible....
     
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    component from dvd should give better pq than using scart
     
  12. kevin harrison

    kevin harrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now officially confused....Lets see if I have this right...

    You would connect my Sky+ box to Panasonic 500 via RGB Scart

    and

    DVD via component into Panasonic

    and

    Connect my Sky+ box and DMRE S10 DVD together using S-Video??

    Correct? Where do you suggest I get all these leads??
     
  13. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    sorry mate should have been clearer before (or thought about it better)........sky+ to dvdr via scart is fine and then dvdr to screen via component...forget svideo you don't need it. just means you need to have dvdr on all the time
     
  14. kevin harrison

    kevin harrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if I follow your advice I'll have only one cable running to the screen?(besides power) , as I have to chase the cables into the wall.

    By leaving DVDR on all the time, you mean standy by don't you?
     
  15. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    yes standby and yes just one cable from the dvdr to the set. .......but does the dvdr have hdmi output?? HDMI and scart will carry sound but component doesn't.....although component should give better pq than scart but you'd ned to connect sound seperately (you're not using an amp are you?)
     
  16. Stokesey

    Stokesey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't want to hijack your discussion but I have a similar set-up...
    TH-42PV500B
    Sky+
    DMRE-S10
    Yamaha RX-V540 RDS amp

    I have just wall mounted the plasma and run the following cables:
    Scart - Scart
    HDMI
    Component
    Audio
    (power run through with the other cables) is this likely to cause any interferance issues?

    I am totally confused for the best ways of hooking this all up, I would ideally like to use the amp for switching video and sound?

    Any ideas would be very much appreciated.
     
  17. milkmanchris

    milkmanchris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +82
    This is exactly my set up too.

    So to confirm and hopefully someone can point us all in the right direction.

    Sky+ to screen via scart
    Dvdr to screen via component (optical out to the surround system)
    Sky+(scart out) to Dvdr via scart so i can record the stuff off the planner

    Now i did all that but heres where i am gtting lost, do i actually need to do this......

    Dvdr to Plasma via Scart (so the qlink stuff will work)

    And RF into the Dvdr and RF out to the Plasma (or will it grab all the channnels and stuff from the Scart).

    As well as that I have the Xbox 'plumbed' into the screen too so now i have no connections left to play with.

    Thanks for your help and clarification on this

    So many wires and cables everywhere
     

Share This Page

Loading...