1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whats the best thing to do to replace an ageing/unreliable Pace digibox ?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by miketango75, Sep 10, 2001.

  1. miketango75

    miketango75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2000
    Messages:
    176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have a Pace Sky Digibox which is becoming ever more unreliable. Once or twice a week I have to unplug it from the mains, remove every cable connected to it and leave for a few minutes. Only after doing this can I get it to work again.

    It is one of the original boxes issued when Sky digital was first launched.

    I beleive that the best thing to do would be to replace it. Firstly do you aggree ? and secondly whats the best way to go about it ?

    I've checked Ebay and they seem to have quite a few for sale. I've never purchased from Ebay before so am understandably a little cautious about the whole thing.

    Finally, What are the pitfalls of adding a new box without going through Sky. Will it work, Do I need to involve Sky etc etc.

    Thaks for any help

    Ian
     
  2. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This may not be a problem with the box. The PP software is buggy and it particulary affects the Pace boxes more than the others.

    If you checked the sky newsgroups you would see many comments about boxes freezing, crashing, changing to the wrong channel or starting interactive when a channel is selected.

    Rather than waste money, wait until the software is fixed
     
  3. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would agrea . i have a old pace .

    we just need to wait and they will hoppfully get the whole sofware prob sorted

    if you get another box you may end up with the same probs just to a diferend degree

    i am fed up with it a well just be patient <img src="wink.gif" border="0">
     
  4. Jon Baker

    Jon Baker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +0
    "You definitely need to involve Sky, as they need to tie in your card with your new box, via the registration numbers. A card will only work in teh box for which it is registered."

    No, all you do is run the install option on the secret menu (with the digibox plugged into the phone line. The box calls sky and your card is rematched to your new box automatically.
     
  5. KAO

    KAO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You definitely need to involve Sky, as they need to tie in your card with your new box, via the registration numbers. A card will only work in teh box for which it is registered.
     
  6. edw

    edw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My fathers orginal Sky box blew.

    He phoned up, paid £50 and they swapped it out for him.
     
  7. jrwood

    jrwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also Pace boxes are notorious for overheating due to people stacking VHS recorders to close to the air vents. Make sure it has plenty of ventilation as the Pace box doesnt like getting too hot!.

    I agree that the PACE STB is lacking, lets hope the next generation boxes can make interactive great especially on cable services where there is plenty of bandwidth and opportunity for nexgen services..
     
  8. jamflem

    jamflem
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you access the secret menu ??
     
  9. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    6,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +847
    i have read before about the sky box & card being linked together, but its strange how a friend brought his pace box around to my house, we swapped my box for his (with MY card), and it worked perfectly - without doing anything else.

    btw - if you look on www.adtrader.co.uk , there are loads of 2nd hand boxes for sale - do a search for 'digibox'

    joe

    [ 23-10-2001: Message edited by: joe pineapples ]
     
  10. michaelm

    michaelm
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +2
    services, system setup, 0, 1, select
     

Share This Page

Loading...