1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whats needed for DVD only?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by VintageMark, Oct 7, 2001.

  1. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Pioneer 717.. Iscan Pro... all wired into a Sim HT200.. with ISCO II Lens..

    But Im intruiged by all the HTPC talk and am trying to figure out what I need to test the concept..

    Primarily its a question of how to configure it best...

    I have a PIII 733.. 256MB Ram... Region free DVD ROM... SB Live card with Live Drive (has optical output)... Windows 2000... WinDVD and DVD Genie...

    All I want the PC to do is playback DVDs with the best possible picture... the HT200 is 800x600 native so I presume I just connect the PC VGA output to the back of the HT200...

    Where Im stuck is how I get WinDVD to display DVD playback at 800x600? The ISCO will optically stretch the picture to 16x9 but how do I get WinDVD to scale the DVD picture to 800x600?

    Anybody have any tips they can give me?

    I have DScaler but I think thats only for images being captured into the PC, as opposed to a DVD being played back from within the PC itself.. is that correct?

    Many thanks!

    Mark.
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Mark,

    Setting up WinDVD ready for the ISCO is easy, just untick the lock aspect ratio in the WinDVD display properties. Your PC spec is fine, what video card are you using?

    Jeff
     
  3. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jeff,

    Its a GeForce2 64Mb...

    I've unticked the lock ratio box already...

    Do I just set my screen res to 800x600 and thats it? So the scaling is done by WinDVD itself?

    Many thanks,

    Mark.
     
  4. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Yes just set the display to 800x60060Hz and that should be it. WinDVD doesn't do any scaling, that is all done by the graphics card.

    Jeff
     
  5. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Jeff, I will try that shortly!

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...