whats best HDMI or component to watchsky through?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by shoestring25, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. shoestring25

    shoestring25
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +806
    whats best HDMI or component to watchsky through? i understand there probably is a differnce but is it so noticable i should choose one above the other?
     
  2. malcky

    malcky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +4
    if your tv has both inputs and you have both sets of cables it will be easy for you to do an A/B test.

    i am using my hdmi to tv and my component output to my pj, both of which to me has a stunning picture.
     
  3. Cheekster

    Cheekster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,063
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +120
    Given the choice I think most people would opt for HDMI, I know I have. Haven't tried Component as that socket on my plasma is occuppied by the XBOX 360. Have read at least one other persons comments stating he saw a slightly "better" picture via HDMI from his Sky HD box.

    Cheekster.
     
  4. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Switch between them and see. I noticed a very very minor increase in clarity with HDMI, but it wasn't worth having the cable dangling down from the TV for.

    I buried my cables 3 years ago you see, and didn't put and HDMI one in. :D
     
  5. coolman

    coolman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    i've tried both with my hd projector, and i cannot tell the difference,
     
  6. Hotdoc

    Hotdoc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I cannot tell the difference, I wish I could say HDMI is much better. I now use one HDMI input for my OPPO and one for my Sony HDR-HC3E - HD Camcorder (which is stunning). I watch sky hd via component.
     
  7. andykn

    andykn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +232
    The Pioneer plasma HDMI issue caused a number of people to swap from the Sky supplied HDMI lead to Component and it was pretty mixed what people thought was best.
     
  8. craftydonkey

    craftydonkey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    I too have my cables buried in the wall and don`t have a hdmi lead and hope to have sky hd installed.When you say you watch sky hd using component is that component out of tv and component into sky hd box?I have one cable in wall rgb to rgb for sky+ and the other cable in the wall is scart out of sky+ box to component into plasma.I am hoping these leads will be ok for sky hd.The cable used is cat 5.Any ideas please.
     
  9. andykn

    andykn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +232
    The Sky HD box outputs HD via component using three RCA phono sockets. Usually you'd use three 75ohm screened phono to phono leads to connect to your screen. If the cat 5 cable carries RGB ok it may work with YUV Component (YPbPr) - you'll just have to chop off the SCART connector and replace it with 3 RCA phono plugs
     

Share This Page

Loading...