What to do?? Help please

Discussion in 'DIY Speaker & Subwoofer Building' started by dazca1, Aug 28, 2013.

  1. dazca1

    dazca1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hello folks,
    I have a Velodyne CHT12r that has an intermittent fault. I have been in touch with Red Line who have given me a price of £220 for a new amp board:eek:
    It has had hardly any use, the cabinet is mint and has (until fault) sounded great.
    I am not prepared to fix as I can buy something from classifieds for not much more.
    I then though I have a 12" driver in a cabinet going to waste.

    Is there any thing/way to salvage? Like buying some sort of nice amp type thing that I could wire in and get it up and running?

    Any easy to understand advice welcome (not that good with technical jargon)

    Thanks

    Daz
     
  2. scottthehat

    scottthehat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    honiton
    Ratings:
    +2,801
    You can most definatly do something , if your happy with its performace you can get another amp like a pa amp to run it but that will cost about the same as a repair or more.
     
  3. dazca1

    dazca1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks, so there is no cheap solution?
    Any ideas what the cabinet and 12" driver might be worth? Maybe someone could use in a DIY
     
  4. scottthehat

    scottthehat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    honiton
    Ratings:
    +2,801
    personally I would get it fixed and flog it fixed or just keep it.
     
  5. gav21041981

    gav21041981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    sheffield
    Ratings:
    +180
    I also have a cab and driver sat here doing nothing. Another project put on hold as usual

    When i spoke to redline they could provide a new plate amp for the standard cht12 (without mic input and remote)
    Think i was quoted around £140. Obviously you would lose the eq side of things but would be a bigger saving :thumbup:
     
  6. scottthehat

    scottthehat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    honiton
    Ratings:
    +2,801
    if your amp has sub eq then you will be fine.
     
  7. gav21041981

    gav21041981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    sheffield
    Ratings:
    +180
    Good point :thumbup:
     
  8. dazca1

    dazca1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    The guy had originally said he had a non remote type but after speaking with his boss, he said he did not want to sell me that as he was not happy not putting the correct part in. It was way cheaper but if they won't sell me it, nowt I can do.
    £220 is not worth repairing IMO, think I would rather buy something else. Ill have to have a good think on it.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice