Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

What STB do I need to receive euro1080?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Claus, Mar 24, 2004.

  1. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    What STB will I need to recieve euro1080?
    I know they will encrypt transmissions in a while so I will need a STB with card slots.
    Where can I buy the STB and where can I get the card?

    Thanks

    Claus
     
  2. AndyX

    AndyX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +13
    A number of manufacturers will be releasing HD satellite recievers shortly. To watch Euro1080 you will require a cam to descramble the signal. Although the signal is free to air at present, a one of payment will be required for a card.
     
  3. Emelie

    Emelie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. Clint C

    Clint C
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have a motorised system to point to the common satellites using a Manhattan DSR-5500CI, is there a need to ditch my current receiver to receive the HDTV being offered?

    Clint.
     
  5. AndyX

    AndyX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +13
    I am afraid that current domestic receivers cannot decode the picture and, besides, special new outputs are needed on the receiver and new inputs on the TV such as found on plasmas and some lcd TVs.
     
  6. chillo

    chillo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    what inputs would be required?
    i get my 434 delivered on monday and my 868 dvd will connecting to it via hdmi so what connection should i be using for hdtv sat??
     
  7. AndyX

    AndyX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +13

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice