1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What Sky had to say

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Macleanrd, Dec 31, 2004.

  1. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi

    This an actual enquiry i made to sky about their plasma tv

    Hi


    I am thinking of getting one of your plasma tv packages



    Please could you answer 2 questions for me



    Is the sky pictue as good as on a crt tv?



    Is there a problem with screen burn when watching sky from all the logos etc?



    Thanks



    Steve



    Dear Steve,

    Thank you for your enquiry regarding Sky televsions.

    Sky televisions are available as Plasma, LCD, CRT and RP and are optimised for Sky viewing, so no problems with screen burn from the logos.
    I hope this helps with your enquiry and am sure you would have an excellent viewing experience with your Sky Plus.

    Kind Regards,

    SKY
     
  2. glen8

    glen8
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    Ratings:
    +40
    Looks like an automated response to me. I'd love to know how they are optimized for sky viewing.
     
  3. the_sanguine

    the_sanguine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +7
    Maybe the top right hand segment has all duff pixcels!
     
  4. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I wonder what they would say if i had screen burn etc and produced this reply.......would they exchange plasma or refund lol
     
  5. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    :laugh:
     
  6. Leerock

    Leerock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    :laugh: :laugh: :laugh: :laugh: :laugh: :laugh: :laugh:
     
  7. pioneerman

    pioneerman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +61
    I also phoned sky a while ago about their plasmas they told me that the screen isnt hi def compatible which is strange seeing as the resolution is 1024x1024 .Also i have read that it is a rebadged hitachi 5200 panel. There is a way of turning off the red dot on screen,whether it is permanant i dont know.
     
  8. pioneerman

    pioneerman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +61
    Also, quote from digital home magazine *quick tip* If you're a sky+ subscriber, you can remove the red dot on your tv screen: Hold down the pause button for about 5 seconds and then press play.
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Which is an Alis panel and not Hi DEF wonder what happens if you ask them if the plasmas and CRT etc will be compatible with Sky HD????
     
  10. grahamtriggs

    grahamtriggs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    You don't need to hold down the pause button - just press pause, and then play 5 seconds later.

    All you are doing is putting it in live pause mode - so it records the programme to disk, and you are watching the recording. It's alway been the case that no active indicators appear when watching a recording.

    The only problem with the 'tip' is that it makes it inconvenient to switch channels - you have to exit the live pause, then change channels. And the go back to live pause mode again to remove the red dot.
     
  11. theo cupier

    theo cupier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Amersham, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +113
    In regular Sky you can get rid of the red dot by pressing the 'Back Up' button. The downside here is that I find you have to do it again after every channel change. Also, I think it is forced on screen at certain times (when an advert or program has an interactive tie-in), and it has to be cancelled again thereafter.

    Alternatively, you could just put some black masking tape in the top corners of the screen... :D
     
  12. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    don't you love it, how much b.s. these guys happily send out when replying to potential customers... I guess they mean that changing the PD5200's bezel colour makes them "optimised for Sky viewing" and therefore ( :eek: ) resistant to screen burn-in... oh boy!!

    P.S. Macleanrd, just fyi you don't have to apply colour and font size to each line in your post, you can do it for a complete paragraph... When I first quoted yr post I went :eek: :eek: ... ;)
     
  13. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    It actually took them 2 weeks to reply.......their auto response system must have been clogged up......

    In the end I bought a Pw6 and I am so pleased with it and a lot cheaper than sky's deal........
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Excellent stuff mate.....
     
  15. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    The only part of the deal i did not like was that i only got a 1 year guarantee from panasonic, wish i got a longer one.

    What was good though was I had to put up with a lot of stick from my mates as they all said plasma was terrible etc.........you should have saw their faces when they first saw it in action with a dvd playing........the picture quality just blew them away.......and i didnt change any of the settings...to me the picture was perfect straight out of the box........glad i listened to you guys on here before taking the plasma plunge.
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    No worries if you want a longer one AV-sales sell TADL £199 for extra 2 years on site 24 hour service..........VG VFM Panny want £500 for extra 2 years (and their service is not too hot)
     
  17. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    But we hope you are running it on on lower brightness and contrast settings than the 'dynamic' mode it is on by default out of the box... ;)
     
  18. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I changed it to normal instead of dynamic and put contrast to mid.
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    get yourself a copy of DVE, quality out of the box is OK but not what it could be....
     
  20. Macleanrd

    Macleanrd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Whats dve? and where can i get it? Thanks
     
  21. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215

Share This Page

Loading...