Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

What Sky+ box is preferable?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by danjaq, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. danjaq

    danjaq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Hi

    I have the sky engineer coming tomorrow (box switching itself one and off..)and he'll probably have to replace my box - I currently have a Pace 3100 (chunky old thing).... so which box should I expect or ask for if there is a choice?

    Thanks.
     
  2. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,046
    are they all svideo as well? I have a normal sky box which is up the duff, and I'm wondering whether to upgrade to sky+ (it'll cost me £65 for a repair anyway).

    and my current box goes through an RGB-svideo converter for my switching, so one less box (and plug) would be handy.
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    All Sky+ boxes have s-video out.
     
  4. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +286

    The Pace V2 is still a favourite due to the ease of swapping out the HDD. Of course, it seems particularly prone to the bugs introduced by Sky's last firmware upgrade, but is by no means the only model affected.

    All the boxes have the same basic hardware capabilities (TOSlink out, s-video). If you went for a Pace V3 you'd get more capacity (80gb) 'out of the box'.


    Gav
     
  5. danjaq

    danjaq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Thanks. I will ask for the Pace V3 - that's not the larger harddisk one is it? I only have the smaller harddisk one. Also, I would not be looking to swap the HD.

    Thanks.
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I don't think you'll get a choice now - V3 seems to be the standard issue for new boxes. Given the choice, I'd still go for the Pace V2, because it's been around longer, and there's more known about it.
     
  7. danjaq

    danjaq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Okay, I had the £50 refurb deal - so I wonder what they'll offer me as a replacement?
     
  8. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +286
    Most probably a Pace V1 :(

    Get a V2 if you can ... it's more compact, easy to open, easy to swap the HDD, doesn't have some of the problems of the earlier V1s and lots of people have experience with HDD upgrades on it (if you have problems).


    Gav
     
  9. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,730
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,492
    What are the options for the normal Sky boxes these days (for my mirror sub in the bedroom) ?
     
  10. nicp01

    nicp01
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    got my sky plus yesterday....noticed the fan comes on now and again makes a racket, but read elsewhere it could be the confines of my rack amplifying the sound....its an amstrad pvr3, engineer (5yrs experience) says these are best box now
    but I wonder....cant be doing with the fan noise...
     
  11. F1ash

    F1ash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes, the fan is loud but the ticking is worse :mad:

    Racks really aren't a good idea for Sky+ boxes, and it would seem that the Amstrads are the worst
     
  12. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The "best box" is always the one that the engineer has in his van :)

    P.S. The best place for a Sky box is on a sturdy glass or metal shelf with an open back. Shelves made of wood will act as sounding boards - even more so if enclosed at the back.
     
  13. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,035
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    my Pace PVR3 is lovely :)

    very quiet, only time i ever hear it is in the dead of night when its recording and i can barely make out the occasional scritch noise if the HDD is recording two progs....the fan is almost noiseless :)
    (and yes i have checked its working...lol)

    when im watching the only noises i hear are from my speakers and PJ...lol
     
  14. zico martin

    zico martin
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    sorry if I'm being naive but does this mean that its actually possibly to swap the hard drive in the sky+box ie. put in a 250gb in there instead?
     
  15. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +286

    Yes - you can install up to 250gigs on most boxes. I think some of the older model one boxes are limited to lower capacities I think. Do a search for the Hummer webpage as it has full details.

    Gav
     
  16. saturday

    saturday
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    The main problems with PVR3s:

    Amstrad - plagued by a noisy ticking hard drive. A very few people say they can't hear it. Some say they can but it isn't a problem. Many say it is a nightmare. (I've had 3 - one unbelievably loud, the other 2 just annoyingly so).

    Thomson - a few people report a ticking drive, more report a whine or hum, thought to be the fan or possibly the hard drive. Generally liked, especially by those who managed to get their Amstrad's replaced. I don't have personal experience of the Thomson.

    Pace - a very few people reporting problems - slight drive tick or noisy fan. I have one and it is completely silent.

    All 3 boxes have faults (other than those listed above) but these seem to be on a box by box basis.

    HTH
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice