What Screens will get the best out of SKY HD

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by 69COU, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. 69COU

    69COU
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +88
    :eek: I should have kept at article out of the "Mail on Sunday" a few weeks ago which talked about the HD rip off and said that only one current PlasmaTV was on sale with enough pixels to get the most out of SKY HD. It seemed to indicate that even with HDReady was a minimum standard number of pixels to qualify and just the copyright protection. This did not mean you were getting the maximum picture quality for 720P or 1080i which SKY would broadcast.

    Did anyone else read this or make any comments?


    Anyway back to me.:devil:

    I have a PT-AE500, a "high-definition" not HD ready -
    LCD projector which i have had for 2 years now and have been really pleased with as project onto a 9ft Screen.

    It incorporates a 1280 x 720-pixel widescreen LCD panel with a three-layer RGB structure, to deliver an effective 2.76 million pixels on screen according to what i can find documented with it.

    ( I must say i am confused as i thought 1280x720= 921600 so not sure how then you times this by 3 for red/green/Blue to get to your 2.76m pixils?

    someone else explain this one.

    The booklet says it can can do 720P or 1080i signals so i am guessing my SKYHD will be quite good. ( I HAVE DONE THE PRE ORDER)

    What are the Pixel numbers for most Plasmas & LCDs on sale? or that others own.
     
  2. stevemac2006

    stevemac2006
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    The Mail are wrong, and perhaps whoever wrote the article should do their homework or stick to reviewing hairdryers. 1280 x 720 is native 720p most plasma's have this. My pioneer is 1280 x 768.

    Enjoy skyHD mate.
     
  3. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    this point here is where you went wrong with that post ;)

    They're probably talking about the fact that no plasmas on sale at the moment (can't think of one they might mean) have more than 1080 lines vertically. There's two reasons why that doesn't really matter a jot;
    1. a lot of content will be in 720p anyway which many prefer. Will there ever be 1080p content? Who knows, don't know if the box can even manage it and if it could, would it be at 50fps anyway? The HD standards don't seem to include a 1080/50p although someone else on here will know the answer to this one
    2. If that journo can tell the difference between 1080i on a screen with that many lines, and 1080i scaled down to 768 lines on any of a number of plamas, I'd be astonished.

    HD Ready does mean you have to have 720 lines native res btw - I think that "2.76 million effective pixels" is a bit creative on the part of Pansonic there too, using the 3 colour components to up their stats.

    fwiw, my plasma is 1024x768
     
  4. czytt

    czytt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex (someone has to)
    Ratings:
    +40
    We need to be a bit wary about the word "native" here. The native res of (for example) my Fujitsu is 1366x768 (square pixels :) ). Many projectors have a native res of 1280x720, but lots of plasmas have non-square pixels.

    The HD Ready spec says that a screen must display at least 720 vertical lines and must accept signals of 720p and 1080i at both 50 and 60 Hz. This signal gets scaled by the screen (or a separate scaler) to its "native" resolution, which will most likely be 768 pixels high on a plasma.

    As to 1080p content - you might get it off Blu-Ray, but not via any broadcast medium for a long time. It would require way too much bandwidth.

    Jerry
     
  5. paulfoley

    paulfoley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hants
    Ratings:
    +122

    I think you will find that although built before the "HD ready" spec was agreed on the AE500 is HD ready. I have connected both an upscaling Denon DVD Player & a DVHS Player to mine, picture quality in a light controlled room is amazing. It also works fine with both 50hz & 60hz signals. Just purchase an HDMI to DVI Lead & your new SkyHD Box will be fine !

    :smashin:
     
  6. Pebb

    Pebb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +829
    Just make sure a HDTV you buy has HDMI, Componet, 3x RGB or more, and a DVI.
     
  7. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,312
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +303
    Mine has all them plus s-video :smashin:
     
  8. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    I don't think it supports HDCP which is why it's not HD Ready and HDMI from Sky won't work.

    Mine has 1 set of RGBHV inputs (and a slot I can buy a DVI input for in the future) - am I doomed?
     
  9. blakey1

    blakey1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +40
    Not quite correct. Note sure why you need 3 RGB scarts but still. My TV has a HDMI and component as is not HD Ready as it only 960 x 540. Also there are many HD ready sets without DVI. The set also needs to have a minimum of 720 hor lines and needs to accept 720 50/60 and 1080 50/60 signal. If you want a HD set simply make sure it has the HD ready badge.
     
  10. Louis Mazzini

    Louis Mazzini
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +49
    I have the same PJ and, whilst there's no mention of it in the operating instructions, I'm fairly certain it IS HDCP compliant (Google it and you'll find a lot of mention of this). Just because this is one of the 720 displays that was available prior to the introduction of the "HD Ready" logo doesn't mean it isn't.

    So, as Paul says above, get an HDMI to DVI lead and, come May and SKY HD, you should finally see what the AE500 is really capable of. I hope it gives it a whole new lease of life..!
     
  11. SAMBO99

    SAMBO99
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are only one type of screens that look really good with HD and they are CRT. I know all you LCD and Plasma protagonists get very fired up about this but untill you have seen sony's super fine pitch HD Ready CRT (Sold in the USA) in action you won't understand. It really is in a different class. I suppose you could wait to see the Samsung due out soon but I don't think it has a fine pitch tube. The CRT issue is a bit like Concorde we are getting rid of it when the competition is still in its infancy. :rolleyes:
     
  12. 69COU

    69COU
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +88
    Great to know do you think that SKY HD over component vs HDMI will be any different as i already have my component cables run from font of room to projector and these are all buried already. Quite a large job to rerun cables as upstairs carpets and boards may need to be lifted.

    Cheers:suicide:
     
  13. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    ah yes

    from http://www.bytesector.com/data/bs-article.asp?ID=287

    I take back what I said before
     
  14. inkinoo

    inkinoo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London, England
    Ratings:
    +260
    That may be the case, but for true 16:9 you need a resolution of 1366 x 768. What's the point in having HD but with a 15:9 screen?
     
  15. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +600
    my infocus 7205 isnt HD Ready, but it is HD ready....heh

    M1 port takes HDMI or DVI and is HDCP compliant, also has two component inputs plus VGA and a few S-video ones....

    has a ressy of 1280x720, so native 720p......

    just need to cut down on the usage, over 1500 hours in 6 months :-(
    i'll end up with the choice of Sky HD but not bulb, or a bulb and no HD....i think the bulb will win....lol
     
  16. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Because you can't tell the difference and it's easier and therefore cheaper to make?
     
  17. inkinoo

    inkinoo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London, England
    Ratings:
    +260
    Well you can tell the difference when part of the picture is cut off or the image is squashed.
     
  18. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +899
    think Sharp do a pukka 1920x1080 native LCD
     
  19. inkinoo

    inkinoo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London, England
    Ratings:
    +260
  20. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    That doesn't happen. You think they'd have sold any screens at all if it did?
     
  21. inkinoo

    inkinoo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London, England
    Ratings:
    +260
    So what does happen then? If you have a 15:9 screen how do you display a 16:9 image?
     
  22. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    or indeed a "4:3" screen like mine?

    either you use an external scaler to scale anything to the native resolution of the screen which knows it's physically 16:9 - interestingly the xbox 360 offers this option out of the box direct with its VGA cable - you can choose 1024x768 and widescreen AR

    or the screen scales the 720p 16:9 input res to the native res of the screen
     
  23. wandersen

    wandersen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Actually, I'd say a minimum of 2 x HDMI for SKY HD and HD-DVD or Blu-ray
     
  24. Mike_CA

    Mike_CA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    I've used both component as well as HDMI on my 45" Sharp LCD as well as my 34" Sony CRT and have not seen any difference in picture quality on either. However, HDMI audio is better since I believe that it supports dolby 5.1 and I don't think that the RCA connectors that are used when using component does. However, if the SAT box has an optical connection, that would be the best to use for sound and then, in my opinion, it won't make any difference whether you use HDMI or component.
     
  25. M-C-P-M

    M-C-P-M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +107
    Why 3rgb? i have the sony bravia kdfe50a12u and that only has 2:oops: can't you buy a splitter?
     
  26. M-C-P-M

    M-C-P-M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +107
    I have never seen a panel that has 2 HDMI's is there such a beast?
     
  27. JackMan

    JackMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Durham
    Ratings:
    +4
    My Pio 436XDE has 2 HDMI - but I'm reliably informed it's a tv not a panel:D
     
  28. blakey1

    blakey1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +40
    Not sure why anyone buying into HD would need 3 RGB connections:confused: Surely you want as many HDMI connections as you can get?
     
  29. Giblets2

    Giblets2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +183
    Hey folks, when we're talking about HDMI inputs don't forget DVI, which is identical other then the connector and audio aspects - just make sure it supports HDCP and there's an extra digital HD input.
     
  30. czytt

    czytt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex (someone has to)
    Ratings:
    +40
    The pixels aren't square. The image will be 16x9 because the pysical dimensions of the screen are 16x9.

    Jerry
     

Share This Page

Loading...