1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What remote (with hard buttons) meets my needs

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by buns, Apr 29, 2004.

  1. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ask me at av talk . co . uk
     
  2. The Robman

    The Robman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you looked at the US models of One For All remotes? As they're not loaded with UK codes, you would need to use JP1 to program them. However, I've just checked the JP1 file section and we have an upgrade for the 500 series Meridian, an Arcam DV88 DVD player and the Sky Digibox, so I could pre-program these codes into one of these remotes for you.

    The only US remotes with coloured buttons is the URC-6131, but the PAUSE button doubles as the YELLOW button, which may or may not work for you. I would recommend a learning remote, such as the URC-8811, which if used with a JP1 cable, would allow you to program any devices you might buy in the future.

    To give you an idea of pricing, I could send a URC-8811 to you for $24 shipped, a URC-6131 would be $32 shipped. A JP1 cable would be $15 extra.
     
  3. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    Home Theater (sic) Master MX500/600 or MX700/800, see Remote Central for reviews, buy in UK at www.fpsgamer.co.uk
     
  4. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks guys.... i'll have a look into them :)

    ad
     
  5. Art Vanderlay

    Art Vanderlay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    If you know anyone who is off to the US anytime soon then the Home Theater Master remotes are much cheaper over there

    I picked up an MX-700 (without side kick) in New York for $190 - just over half what it would be over here

    It does everything you require. The only disadvantage is no coloured buttons for RGYB or record - I have just programmed these on to the LCD labelled buttons.
     
  6. ani4ani

    ani4ani
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Belper, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +175
  7. fraggle

    fraggle
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Anyone got one of these?

    I have a Pronto but to be honest, trying to squeeze all the buttons you want onto one screen for each piece of equipment (I've been playing trying different layouts for over a year) vs. the need to have large buttons that are easy to press (for those of us who don't have pencils for fingers :) ) is virtually impossible.

    (WAF means multiple screens per device are not really a good solution)

    I'd love one of the Prontos that has the transport & 4 way cursor pad hard keys on it - but this one looks really slim & light - is it?
     
  8. ani4ani

    ani4ani
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Belper, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +175
    Hi there,

    I do have one of these and it is not perfect, however,

    Really slim and sexy, one of the best looking by far imo.

    Not very light, but lighter than a pronto me hazards to guess and by no means uncomfortable

    You can teach everything very quickly, just a couple of presses and its done.

    Doesn't have every button that you might need, i.e. Sky+ on mine is across two devices, i.e. up and down, left and right on one device, then on the next device this becomes pause, play, FF and FR.

    You get 8 devices to use, comes as default as you would imagine with Sony for everything, which when I bought it was fine as most of my stuff was Sony.

    You only get 7 characters to name your device, which for me, is TV, DVD, SKY+ 1, SKY+ 2, AMP, PROJCTR, CDPLAY, MISC [which is lights, PC etc]

    No macros, but I wasn't after them.

    all in all, after messing about with the touch screen devices I was happy to get back to buttons that you learn to use in the dark by feel [which is the way I like em].

    unbeatable have them for £72 at the mo

    thx

    http://www.unbeatable.co.uk/CatalogueItem_2541.html
     
  9. fraggle

    fraggle
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Looking at the pictures there's the play, ffwd, rwd, stop buttons, and inside them another lot of what seem to be buttons, up/down/left/right. Are these buttons of just symbols associated with the transport buttons?

    The only thing I couldn't see buttons to use as, were the input buttons on the amp - TV, DVD, MD, Sat, etc. Suppose I could use the 1, 2, 3, 4, etc as these as the amp doesn't have number buttons. (well, not for everyday use it doesn't)

    Can you re-program the jog-shuttle dial to something? Perhaps press a 'shift' button and then twiddle the jog-shuttle wheel?
     
  10. ani4ani

    ani4ani
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Belper, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +175
    Hi the symbols are as you describe and so on Sky I use the symbols across two devices,

    You select your device with the jog-shuttle, i.e. it rotates. There is also a press with it that can be programmed etc.

    You can also program the sequence of devices etc.

    When I am in the "AMP" I use the program up/down to select my device
     
  11. fraggle

    fraggle
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Sorry, I didn't make myself clear.

    Are there two "rings" of buttons? One inside the other?

    I'm guessing not as you had to program two devices with what two rings of buttons could do! :suicide:

    The programmable click on the jog shuttle, does that just have one thing it can do, or does it have a different function for each device?

    Hmm, I'll ave a gander at the Sony site, see if I can find a manual :D

    I don't know if the Tag AV32R has a remote code to do up/down on input source select. I knowe on the front of the unit it has one button to cycle around the digital inputs and another to do the same for the analogue inputs. Also a button to cycle round the video inputs. Again I dunno if there are remote codes to duplicate these.
     
  12. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
  13. ani4ani

    ani4ani
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Belper, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +175
    This actually looks quite the business. Most of the "worked" buttons are "hard." I like the fact it does RF & Infrared - would solve a problem that I have at the moment.

    Might just purchase one to try..after good value at that price.

    Anyone used one of these?
     
  14. ntslik

    ntslik
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Have you seen the Marantz RC1400, well worth checking out, has all the features you are looking for.
     
  15. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    is that equivalently the pronto neo? I heard there were issues still.....

    ad
     
  16. Ishlin

    Ishlin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a manual for this remote at the invaluable remotecentral.com :
    Sony RM-VZ950T manual
    Long ago, I considered this one, but decided against it because it doesn't have enough buttons for my liking.

    The hard button remote I'd really like is one of these
    http://www.remotecentral.com/ces2004/show02.htm
    but I don't know how to get them in Europe.
     
  17. Ishlin

    Ishlin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  18. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    oh those are seriously good looking,..... in my boredom tomorrow i will seek a port of purchase.....

    ad
     
  19. Ishlin

    Ishlin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, if you find a place to buy one, let me know, so I can get one too!
    Unfortunately, the official European distributor of the HTM brand won't be carrying these models according to someone in the know at the remotecentral forums, so I think you'd have to find a store in the US... and of course American electronics stores usually don't ship internationally.
     
  20. ani4ani

    ani4ani
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Belper, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +175
  21. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I saw a marantx rc1200 on ebay and it actually looked close to what i want..... missed the final bif by about 3 seconds :(

    ad
     
  22. cowtipper

    cowtipper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was in the same position as you i bought a pronto and could not get on with it having no hard buttons i like to feel the press of the button
    i bought the marantz rc1400 and i have to say it is the 4th remote control i have owned and it is the the best out of them all it does everything i have ever needed it to do.
    it rates high in the waf even she can use it :)

    This is where i got mine from for £50

    http://www.netelectronics.co.uk/marantz_controlunits.htm
     
  23. Ishlin

    Ishlin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  24. fraggle

    fraggle
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Got a manual for the URC200 if anyone wants it, its about 300k though, too big to attach in here.
     
  25. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
  26. fraggle

    fraggle
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Cut & paste it into your browser.
     
  27. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    oh ok, that works..... just wont work when i click on it..... odd :confused:

    ad
     
  28. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just recieved a Harmony remote thanks to Avantzo on these forums. Although I havent had time to set it up, first impressions are very good with it instantly getting to grips with all my gear (albeit needing tweaking due to lack of discrete on/off codes for example). The remote itself is a lovely size, feeling like a remote as opposed to a pronto feel (more like a computer to my mind!). Lots of buttons so nice and tactile. I feel good about this being a remote that might last me for more than a couple of months.

    Now I just have to work out how to get it to imitate a single push of my sky 'blue' button, for some reason it always does it twice :confused:

    all the best

    ad
     
  29. fraggle

    fraggle
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Sounds good! Let us know how you get along with it. What price did you pay for it if you don't mind me asking?

    I was worried that even though it could work in an "Action" way (i.e. Watch a film) it couldn't be customised enough.

    Saying all that I've finally managed to get my Pronto working to a way I like. After about a year of sort of mildly tweeking things I had a marathon session :) I've now got all the actions under the right hand tab, and replicated each individual remote under the Macros (left hand tab) and that works fine for all of us (but I still like buttons better :) )


    Frag
     
  30. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    It was £90 which I thought was acceptable. I think it can be customised enough, it may just take time to learn how to do it. I havent so far come across something I cant do

    ad
     

Share This Page

Loading...