1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What Receiving Equipment?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by JohnAd, Sep 10, 2003.

  1. JohnAd

    JohnAd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Now that things seem to be firming up and there will be some kind of HDTV broadcasts soon could somebody clarify what would be needed to get these signals. Since I probably plan to get the sat signal into a HTPC I'm particularly intersted in what sort of dish etc I would need.

    Do you need a big motorised dish to get Astra 19E? How big is big, etc.

    Cheers

    John
     
  2. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    And could I stick it on a pole in my garden if my parents/the council won't let me put it on the roof?

    Link for PC based receiver card:

    Technisat Digital

    :smashin:
     
  3. rogeralpine

    rogeralpine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Although I have a HCPC for my pj, it ain't going to be fast enough by the sounds of it to process the HDTV data stream. (PIII500 Rad 7200......) Therefore, the quickest and easiest way would be to buy the HDTV set-top box. Can anyone explain what the the downsides of this route may be please?
     
  4. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    The box you want does not exist.
    The USA ones would be incompatible with their modulation system
    etc. (ACT system).

    I find it ok with a 2GHz P4, 512MB RAM, Radeon8500LE 128 MB VGA.
    Admittedly after a couple of hours a reboot is required !
    But YMMV depending on your own system, what else is running, the OS and other quirks.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  5. rogeralpine

    rogeralpine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Chris - I thought that was the case, I presume one is on the cards though, no? If not, I presume I'm left with upgrading my PC? (I'd prefer that route to be honest anyway - just it may turn out a little more costly)
     
  6. jamesrich

    jamesrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Can I use a Haupaige WinTV DVB-S. It's the one with the hardware mpeg decoder on it, or would i need to bypass this decoder and use software instead.
     
  7. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    It's unlikely (IMO) that the hardware dedode will work - it will probably choke and stutter almost immediately - but do try it first !

    Has anyone written 3rd party s/ware for the HP card that you have? If such exists and it can use an Elecard s/ware codec, then you have a chance - if your PC is half reasonable (I would say very minimum 1.5GHz CPU and 512 Meg RAM + 64M VGA card but YMMV).
    I know ProgDVB can use an Elecard codec.
    Let us know how you get on.
    There is also an occasional WM9 stream on Euro1080 (at 4 Mbps or so) on PID1521 ; I have a Transport Stream Reader so I can tell when this is active. I haven't found anyone who has managed to extract/decode this yet (but haven't spent much time on it myself either). It appears to use a network ID of 228.0.0.84 if you want to try this (you'll also need Microsoft's Windows Media ( of course).


    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  8. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Chris

    Do you have a list of cards that will work?
    Also what size/type of dish is required?

    Thanks:smashin:
     
  9. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    19.2E is where Astra is sin't it Chris? That was old location of analogue Sky broadcasts wasn't it. If so I guess the old 80cm analogue dishes and 60cm dishes should be fine no?

    Gordon
     
  10. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    In which ase if they was ok, then would a current Sky stylee mini-dish and standard digital LNB work?
     
  11. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    An old $ky analogue dish will be fine. A $ky digital LNB will also be fine - as will any so-called "universal LNB".
    Yes, Gordon, it's at the old Sky analog orbital position of 19.2 degrees east.
    2 PC cards that definitely work (as I have used them both this week) are Broadlogic BL2030 and Twinhan VP-1020.
    The VP1020 is also sold under names in Europe. The manual I have says "VisionPlus VP-DTV" and is in German & English (although I purchased mine from the USA).
    Broadlogic cards are normally only found on USA Ebay - but some sellers will ship to UK. Prices vary between $25- $50 (sometimes more when bidders get carried away). The BL cards are sometimes sold as network cards or modems ; they are designed as datacards for internet via satellite and install as network cards in Windoze Device Manager. They will also get the free push internet receive-only service from sat@once - http://once.csp.it/ after some tweaking of network settings and registry (unofficially & not supported but I have helped 3 other EU users get it to work).

    Don't forget that the current 2 sets of transmissions (HDNET on 43W and EURO1080 on Astra) will likely vanish after IBC finishes
    (end of next week) ; I would expect there to be more , especially from Euro1080, in the future though.

    Anyone suceeeded with a Skystar or Skystar2 card yet ?
    In theory they should work if one uses the Elecard codec.
    (I don't have one of these myself but they are readily available over here).

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  12. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    The "Technical page" on the Euro 1080 site, which has been empty up to now has been filled in.
    Promise of special set top box available before launch date.

    Jim
     
  13. JohnAd

    JohnAd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Chris

    Thanks for your answers, I'm still not sure I fully understand the whole dish thing though and am wondering if the following would be possible. I think this is what I want but I'm not sure if it's possible.

    60cm Dish with universal quad LNB.
    Motorised mount with three memories (????) one for Sky Digital, and two for the other satellites.
    One dual coax link from LNB to Home Cinema room (To sat card)
    One dual coax link from LNB to Living room (Probably to standard Sky Box but allow for Sky+ in the future)
    Control of mount from Living room

    Does this sound right?

    Is this sort of set-up sufficently standard that I just call up some local bloke out of the yellow pages or would this require a specialist install. Also any indication as to what I should expect to pay? I'm guessing a few hundered.

    Cheers

    John

    P.S. What' IBC?
     
  14. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    IBC is the International Broadcasting Convention (in Amsterdam).

    A proper installer (someone who has been at the game for more than 3 years) should not find the setup you describe too daunting.
    I am not sure what you mean by "dual coax link" but yes you can run separate coaxes from each output of a quad universal LNB and mount the LNB on a 60 cms dish (a 90 cms offset dish would be better).
    Whatever is controlling the dish will need feeding to your motorised mount.
    You really should ask for more advice on this in the Digital Satellite TV and Cable forum (under the A/V hardware groupings).

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  15. JohnAd

    JohnAd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Chris

    Thanks again for your help. By "Dual coax link" I think I meant the twin core coax cable that I think gets used for sky+ installs.

    Cheers

    John
     
  16. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Working with Skystar 2 here. Did some "playing" & now it streams perfectly to my HS10 via DVI.

    CPU load = 80/85%, mem useage = 65/70mb.

    I wouldn't recommend a quad LNB. They're fine for Sky+ etc, but signal strength is seriously reduced over a single LNB & signal strength is important when receiving 30mb/s.

    2 separate issues here.

    1. What "satellite" equipment do I need (ie. dish, LNB, Sat DVB card & software) &
    2. What spec PC do I need for playback of 1080 (hi-def) material?

    I'd suggest d/loading some WM9 files & see how your PC copes with them. There are also other hi-def clips available for download (.ts). No point in even looking at Sat cards/dishes etc. if the PC won't handle it.

    :smoke:
     
  17. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    Kramer, I have never used a $ky quad LNB.
    However I have used various quad universal LNBs , currently an Invacom with C120 flange , previously an MTI with built in horn and some other make prior to that.
    None of them had low signal strength or poor performance.

    I agree that there are 2 separate issues as you said.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  18. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Chris.

    Well the MTI stuff is among the best available, Invacom simiiar IIRC.

    Certainly the few I've used (el cheapo quads inc a Sky one) have produced very poor signal strengths. Single lnb on the same dish(s) have yielded on average 15/20% better signal.

    They might produce better results on a 1 metre dish & over, but most will have an 80cm dish at most.

    Having said all that, a standard 60cm Sky dish with single lnb yields between 60/80% signal strength on all Astra 19.2 transponders (any I use/have tried). I'm pretty far west in Ireland, so would expect even better results in the UK.

    As you say, probably better discussing this in the Satellite forum.

    :smoke:
     
  19. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    I have the choice of Elecard or Ravisent/cinemaster video codecs;
    for those with an ATI8500 etc. the cinemaster one enables some hardware features in the ATI grpahics chip which puts less load on the CPU. Both work with HDTV ok (but only the Elecard can handle 4:2:2 video as used on some broadcast/SNG links).

    FYI I have a Channelmaster 1.8 metre offset (2 metres high, 1.8M wide) and , as you say, am closer to the centre of the Astra beam.
    I have a colleague in Limerick who will be seeing if he can persuade/modify a USA-made HDTV-capable STB to work with Euro1080 & HDNET - he has a 3-metre dish as well as a 1.8M identical to mine .

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  20. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you serious?

    Guess where I am? Limerick :eek:

    If you want to put us in touch etc... feel free to drop me a PM. Watty doesn't ring any bells I suppose?

    Sorry for going OT guys :blush:
     
  21. Boris Blank

    Boris Blank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,698
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Outpost 31
    Ratings:
    +161
    We're talking HDTV equipment - don't think its off topic in any way Kramer, quite the contrary.
    Paul
     

Share This Page

Loading...