What RAM am I after????

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by reddeviluk, Sep 18, 2007.

  1. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +572
    Hi Guys, it's been many years since I last opened and tinkered with a PC, now my Sisters is starting to play up, she DID just use it for surfing, now it's getting a bit more use to play music while she types up college work etc. I would like to do a clean format, start again (riddled with bugs I think) and also install a new stick of memory, it only has 256mb on board and amazingly it's running XP. Anyway, to cut a long story short, I want to upgrade the RAm, but after all these years not tinkering I was looking for some advice

    A) What "type" of RAM am I after? DDR/DDR2, how many pins etc?
    B) Where best to buy it these days (The cheaper the better since it's an old machine)

    [​IMG]

    I am planning on sticking a gig in or so.

    Thanks for any help/advice offered,

    Red Devil
     
  2. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    If that is your existing memory and it's Dell, you can bet your bottom dollar, it won't be generic.
    IE, it'll be Dell specific and you need to buy the specific memory for your model computer.
    If that's the case Kingston and the like will make sure you get exactly the right stuff, but it's expensive.
    You can try flea-bay, but you must ask the vendor if it will fit your model of computer.
     
  3. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +572
    Hi Badger, sorry mate, that picture is misleading, the computer is an old home made one, the mouse pad that I put the RAm on to take the picture was a DELL mouse pad, but the computer & RAm are NOT Dell, just an old, cheap, home made PC but I cannot remember any of the specs etc.
     
  4. ntm1275

    ntm1275
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +132
    Your RAM is DDR333 (Double Data RAM, running at 333mhz) 184 pins

    Do not use DDR2, as this is 240 pins and won't fit

    You can use any DDR at 333 (PC2700) or 400 (PC3200), both will work (The 400 will just run at 333 when you install it)

    You will need two sticks to get it to run in Dual Channel mode so you would need 2 X 512mb sticks
    If you just buy a single 1gb of RAM stick it will run in single channel mode

    Prices are still fairly cheap at the moment, see below

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-004-OK&groupid=701&catid=8&subcat=557
     
  5. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +572
    Excellent, thanks for the replies Guys, much appreciated.
     

Share This Page

Loading...