1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What PS2 games support Prog scan?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by jtorry, Dec 22, 2002.

  1. jtorry

    jtorry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know that the getaway and Teken 4 have prog scan support, are they the only ones? I remember reading that Burnout 2 supports it, but can't find any info on it. So is it just the two games that support prog scan? Thanks.
     
  2. godzilla

    godzilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lightwater
    Ratings:
    +14
    has a prog scan option but not a widescreen one!
    Great game as I'm a big Jango/Boba Fett fan, but some bits are bloody long and when you've used up your 5 continues it's back to the start of the whole level, some of which take well over 30 minutes to complete...

    BTW how do all you prog scan PS2 and X-box guys cope with multiple component inputs to your display?
    Mine is a ceiling mounted front proj and only has one set of component ins, do you swap the sockets around at the player end or is there a box that can support multi component in?s
     
  3. jtorry

    jtorry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    This is my problem. I have Xbox, PS2, Gamecube and DVD player all using component leads, yet I only have once component socket on my tele. I am hoping i will find a nice switch box like i have for scarts, but i don't expect it will be quite as cheap as that was.
     
  4. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=56157&highlight=component+switch

    Have a look there at an old post of mine for a Component Switchbox. With a device like this you will be able to have all the component connections you need ^_^
     
  5. Jamsie

    Jamsie
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jtorry,

    Burnout 2 Does indeed have Prog-Scan support, and it's a damn fine game to boot!
     
  6. godzilla

    godzilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lightwater
    Ratings:
    +14
    ...and the product is discontinued anway.

    Neoblade, any more details on which switching box you are using?
     
  7. Richard Harnwell

    Richard Harnwell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2000
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    You might want to check out this thread I started about a component video switcher. It isn't cheap, but looks like it will do the business.

    Richard
     

Share This Page

Loading...