What motherboard and graphics card for Terratec

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Stu_B, Mar 27, 2006.

  1. Stu_B

    Stu_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone suggest a motherboard and graphics card for MCE that work well together and fulfill the following

    is socket 754 (AMD Sempron)
    works well with a Terratec 2400i (so needs pci express)
    support s-video and dvi output
    S3 standby (that works :D )
    onboard sound + lan + usb

    Cheers

    Stu
     
  2. springtide

    springtide
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,546
    As long as the motherboard isn't Intel, NVidia, ATI, SiS or VIA based, then the 2400i should work fine. Unless you work in the UK that is...

    I'm so happy since I sent my 2400i back :clap: :clap: :clap:
     
  3. Stu_B

    Stu_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL

    I currently have the Terratec card working quite well, although not perfectly, with an EQS M62K8-MLF.

    The problem I have is the card won't work in the PCIE X 1 slot (recognised but won't pick up any channels). In the X16 slot the card works but the bios only detects the card about 80% of the time when booted from cold, warm or S3 standby.

    I've been onto EQS as I believe it's a bios problem and they can recreate the problem but they don't have a solution for it.

    If possible I'd like to keep hold of the Terratec as I want dual tuners and would ideally like to keep the other slots free if possible.

    I take it you swapped for some Nova-T's or Black gold cards?
     
  4. jarrvo

    jarrvo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went for the Asrock K8NF4G S754 SATAII from scan at £37.

    its got 2x pci, 1x pci-ex1 and 1 pci-ex16

    i have had no issues with it and the terratec 2400i, only my wirless nic bothered it, moved it to the other pci slot and it works fine.

    i also went for the xfx 7300gs for £43.
    it is turbo cache but it also has 256mb onboard aswell.
    does hdtv.

    its only some people in the UK who have problems wit the terratec card, other forums in aus, us, germany have given it glowing reviews.

    like all pc components is luck of the draw.
     
  5. Stu_B

    Stu_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jarrvo,

    Thanks for the reply. Just a couple of questions if you don't mind.

    When you say moved to the other PCI slot am I right in thinking you mean the wireless NIC and not the Terratec?

    Does S3 standby work ok?

    Is the card always recognised when you boot the machine?

    I'm currently using an EQS board and that works reasonably but there are a couple of hardware issues with the mobo that don't look like they are going to be sorted any time soon so I wanted to change to something else, preferably something that works.

    Also I notice that most of the 7300 cards have fans on them, how noisy are they?

    One last thing the 7300 is not listed on the approved list of MCE components, does anyone know why?

    Cheers

    Stu
     
  6. jarrvo

    jarrvo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah sorry for the confusion, i just moved the pci card from slot 2 to slot 1 nearest the graphics card.

    and s3 works perfectly, via remote and scheduled recordings.

    The terratec is always recognised at boot, no real issues with it.

    the fan on the 7300gs is too noisey, definately a draw back. not delta screamer by any means just a constant hum.

    the 7300gs is probably not on the list as there are still no drivers for it(official or whql or mce).
    there are 2/3 beta drivers that do think im using 84.12.

    im going to get a artic cooler for it, the new style non otes style, should make the system totally quiet again.
     
  7. Stu_B

    Stu_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply jarrvo.

    As you seem o of had good success with your setup I think I'm going to try the same motherboard and either the passive Gigabyte 7300GS or I may try the ASUS N6600 here

    http://www.overclock.co.uk/product.php?productid=11080793&cat=310&view=rel

    which is passively cooled, mce supported and should have a little more poke than the 7300GS.

    Either way I'll let everyone know how I get on.

    Does anyone know if there is much benefit in getting the 256MB version instead of the 128MB (about £8 difference)
     
  8. jarrvo

    jarrvo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    i cant guarentee any success :D

    i jut know that my setup runs well atm.

    i only got the 7300gs because it supported something that the 6600 didnt, but i cant remember what.

    but the 600 is definately a good card.
    £8 difference just go for the extra mem.
     
  9. Stu_B

    Stu_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the help.

    I'll order the board and a 6600 next week and I'll let you all know how I get on.
     
  10. matttaylor

    matttaylor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got the same problem it seems with my Asus A8N-SLI Premium. Sometimes I have to reboot a couple of times to get MCE to recognise the card.

    Matt
     
  11. Stu_B

    Stu_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ended up using

    Asrock K8NF4G S754
    Sempron 2800+
    Asus 6600 silencer
    Terratec 2400i

    The result is I now have a machine that recognises the terratec everytime I boot it up and generally works pretty well.

    I do have an occasional stutter but this could be down to a poor signal. In the next month or so I should be replacing the aerial for a proper one so I'l' see if that helps or not.

    One other problem that I seem to be suffering from is MCE ocasionally forgets about channels in the guide and sometimes it doesn't allow me to record a program when clearly I should be able to. Waiting a few mins and trying again usually sort this out.

    Cheers

    Stu
     

Share This Page

Loading...