1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What Memory RDRAM or DDR

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by d_devani, Mar 12, 2003.

  1. d_devani

    d_devani
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone help me regarding memory, I am about to buy a AMD2600 it comes with 512Mb PC2700 DDR Memory 333Mhz???

    Is DDR the best one to get or is RD better ????
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    First pick a motherboard, then go to www.crucial.com/uk and pick the memory to go with that motherboard.
     
  3. goliath23

    goliath23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know of any mainboards / chipsets that would support AMD XP processors and RDRAM.

    Most current chipsets for Athlon XP support DDR, only a few still support SDRAM.

    RDRAM is only available with mainboards / chipsets for Pentium 4.

    However, for an Athlon XP 2600 processor, DDR 2700 (333MHz) is the best memory because it runs a the same speed as the processors FSB.
     
  4. vexorg

    vexorg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dublin.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only some Intel P4 chip motherboards can use Rdram, its fast and more expensive then DDR but in real world applications, you are unlikely to notice the difference.

    As you are going for an AMD chip, your only option is DDR.


    Vex.


    message to self ... press send before answering phone, that way you dont answer the question 10 mins after someone else does...

    :rolleyes:
     
  5. d_devani

    d_devani
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks allot guys that just the help i needed:clap:
     
  6. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    I went for an asus P4G8X motherboard for my workstation.
    Its a P4 board ( takes the hyperthreading P4 if desired).
    It uses DDR ram but its dual addressable. If you have two sticks of the same spec ram it will address them both as one large chunk: a little like raid but for memory. The idea is you get a improvement in the data rate :ie the memory is faster than a single stick.

    I think a few of the Nforce boards use this technique too.
     
  7. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    yes they do but unfortunatly its not worth a dime. the nforce2's have dual channels, sure, but with an efficancy of only 50%, it doesnt take a genious to work out that its totally useless.

    the new Via kt400a chipset is right up there, neck-and-neck with the nforce2 boards, and the only use a single channel interface.

    The problem isnt the nforce2 chipset, its the amd procesors - they just cant take advantage of the extra bandwidth.

    oh and for the record, all of the nforce2 board can run dual channels.
     

Share This Page

Loading...