Question What is this box and can i only go with BT

Discussion in 'ISPs & The Internet' started by Ashish, Apr 21, 2016.

  1. Ashish

    Ashish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi

    Silly question

    I am moving into a new build (3-4 weeks), and they have what i have been told FTTP and the hardware shown in pic.

    Does this mean I can only take out a new phone line and fibreBB with BT only?

    Can I select another supplier for both?

    Sorry only ever had crappy 4Mb adsl.



    bt openreach box.jpg
     
  2. Ashish

    Ashish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    bump, anyone advise? :smashin:
     
  3. Tides2002

    Tides2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    The “last mile” from the BT Openreach fibre cabinet that would in most cases be delivered by the copper phone line in this case is delivered by fibre. The BT Openreach hardware is there to effectively extract the data and voice so it can be used.


    As I understand it (and I may be wrong!), you can use any ISP providing that uses BT Openreach lines to deliver the service.
     
  4. Ashish

    Ashish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Brilliant thanks for the information, that helps a little more.

    I could not get any more info out of the sales person about it.!!
     
  5. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,590
    Contact an ISP like Plusnet, it is in their interest to help you.
    After all, they want your business.
     
  6. jahangir79

    jahangir79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi you are lucky . You have fibre direct to the home . Typically fibre optic internet is fibre to the cabinet and then copper to the house .
    Any broadband supplier should be able to use the equipment in the photo to supply you with a a fibre broadband service .
     
  7. Ashish

    Ashish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    thanks guys, i will ask around providers, .....if i ever get to purchase it. sodding solicitors/land registry!!!
     
  8. AciidSn3ak3r

    AciidSn3ak3r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +75
    You're very lucky! Expect blistering speeds if you got for a FTTP connection.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice