1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What is the code for a Relisys 1720

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Molly, Jan 4, 2004.

  1. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    What are the remote codes for a Relisys 1720?

    I would like to use a "one for all universal remote" but need the 4 digit code.

    Thanks
     
  2. Insp.Gadget

    Insp.Gadget
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South East
    Ratings:
    +3
    I would also like to know this as I have a RLT1700 that I'd like to use the Sky remote with. Anyone ?
     
  3. Molly

    Molly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I contacted Relisys and the code for a sky remote is 0877.


    This does not work with a "one for all universal remote" so still need the 4 digit code?

    Any ideas.
     
  4. Techno

    Techno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    This doesn't work on the extra SKY+ controller I bought either.

    Anybody any idea pleeease.
     
  5. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +639
    I have just discovered this too.. Just tried the code in my Sky+ remote and when I press the last '7' the LED blinks once!
     
  6. PhilipUK53

    PhilipUK53
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sky code is less the 0. 877
     
  7. Techno

    Techno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for posting Philip

    Doesn't work on mine because it's waiting for a 4th digit.

    Anybody else got it to work?

    Cheers
     
  8. grtc

    grtc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was told by Jamie Evans, AV Engineer from Relisys (jamie.evans@relisys.com) that "SKY have not yet included the code in there remote. They have informed me that
    they will include the code in manufacture later this year."

    Well, it's getting near the end of the year! I'd be grateful if anyone who hears of any progress on this would post. Thanks.

    grtc
     
  9. elmbeck

    elmbeck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Avonbridge
    Ratings:
    +10
    Any luck yet?
     
  10. selwonk

    selwonk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Evidentally not. Sky do not have codes for any Relisys model as of today. Bit of a disappointment because I've just picked up the RLT1730...
     
  11. selwonk

    selwonk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got this back from Relisys today:
    So - just need to get a v7 remote when one comes out!
     
  12. Broadsword

    Broadsword
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +450
    Has anyone found a version 7 remote control yet? I just had a new box installed and it came with a version 4. I was hoping it would solve the problem of not being able to control this TV. The latest version on ebay seems to be 6.

    Can anyone point me in the correct direction?
     

Share This Page

Loading...